"az alma"

Translation:the apple

September 14, 2016

8 Comments


Rimdus

Alma in Hungarian is apple and in Spanish is soul.

November 2, 2016

SzymonRuci

and in 'nowdayish' it's a store

October 31, 2017

fabiank

Az can be translated as "that", right? So "Az alma" is not "That apple"? Why is that wrong?

September 14, 2016

Hulk014

Because "that" is a demonstrative pronoun.

Turning back to ez and az, i.e. the demonstrative pronouns, there are two things to keep in mind. By Hungarian logic they make their object definite, therefore you need to add a definite article right after them. Examples:

ez a ház - this house

az az asztal - that table

ez a férfi - this man

az a nő - that woman

ez a Péter - this Péter (e.g. if there are more Péters in a group we’re talking about), or ‘this Péter guy’

az a szép lány - that pretty girl

ez a gyors kocsi - this fast car

The second important rule is that they are in the same case and number as the nominal they are referring to. The previous list in plural:

ezek a házak, azok az asztalok, ezek a férfiak, azok a nők, ezek a Péterek, azok a szép lányok, ezek a gyors kocsik

September 14, 2016

fabiank

Köszönöm szépen!

September 14, 2016

carl84johnson

wouldn't alma have both short wowels? in the audio first a sounds long, like á

March 26, 2017

DoaYlmaz1

Alma is elma in Turkish greate :)

December 9, 2017

AlexPhisique

The apple instead An apple? Are you serious?

December 19, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.