"az alma"

Translation:the apple

September 14, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rimdus

Alma in Hungarian is apple and in Spanish is soul.


RuciGluci

and in 'nowdayish' it's a store


wolfleis

It comes from Turkic languages. In Turkish apple is elma. I've never heard of nowdayish. Is it an artificial language? Tell me more about it :D


fabiank

Az can be translated as "that", right? So "Az alma" is not "That apple"? Why is that wrong?


Hulk014

Because "that" is a demonstrative pronoun.

Turning back to ez and az, i.e. the demonstrative pronouns, there are two things to keep in mind. By Hungarian logic they make their object definite, therefore you need to add a definite article right after them. Examples:

ez a ház - this house

az az asztal - that table

ez a férfi - this man

az a nő - that woman

ez a Péter - this Péter (e.g. if there are more Péters in a group we’re talking about), or ‘this Péter guy’

az a szép lány - that pretty girl

ez a gyors kocsi - this fast car

The second important rule is that they are in the same case and number as the nominal they are referring to. The previous list in plural:

ezek a házak, azok az asztalok, ezek a férfiak, azok a nők, ezek a Péterek, azok a szép lányok, ezek a gyors kocsik


fabiank

Köszönöm szépen!


carl84johnson

wouldn't alma have both short wowels? in the audio first a sounds long, like á


DoaYlmaz1

Alma is elma in Turkish greate :)


Georges870838

Tried to translate this as "that is an apple", as in "ez narancs, az alma" (this is an orange, that is an apple) - not sure why it didn't accept it. ah well.


bbigblue

Hm, as a first reaction i would say that this is a simple definite article + noun exercise, but sure, your version could work as well. Did you report it?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.