"Αυτό δεν είναι ασπρόμαυρο."

Translation:This is not white and black.

September 14, 2016

16 Comments


PikachuSnowman

Does this only describe actual color, or can it also be used to describe a gray moral situation as in English?

September 14, 2016

troll1995

Ασπρόμαυρο is used to describe the actual color. For the moral situation you would say "Δεν είναι άσπρο-μαύρο".

September 14, 2016

PikachuSnowman

Interesting, thanks!

September 14, 2016

LongHenry

is this an actual greek idiom? or a translation of an english one?

September 14, 2016

_Dimitris_

it's not an idiom

October 15, 2016

Melissa1250

would "This is neither black nor white" also be an acceptable translation?

November 17, 2016

troll1995

I think not. Ασπρόμαυρο means that it has both white and black. If it's only black or only white, it's not ασπρόμαυρο but the "neither black nor white" does not apply. So you can say: το αυτοκίνητό μου δεν είναι ασπρόμαυρο! Είναι άσπρο!=my car is not black 'n white! It's (only) white!

November 17, 2016

jaye16

Thanks troll I think you explained it well.

November 17, 2016

jaye16

That's a hard call. While the meaning comes through I'm wondering if it doesn't stretch the translation a bit. As we are trying to teach the Greek phrase. Let me ask around.

November 17, 2016

Melissa1250

Thank you. I think I understand the difference now.

November 18, 2016

KeithJones949537

Can the word ασπρομαυρο mean clear as in the English "it is in black and white"?

February 23, 2017

jaye16

No, it refers to the colors. It could be films, photos or anything that had those two colors.

February 23, 2017

Harpissima

Tap what you hear

Αυτόδενείναιασπρόμαυρο πολύχρωμοείναιασπρόμαυροχρώμαγαλάζιοδενροζΑυτό

June 12, 2018

Seeotter71

"This is not black & white" is not accepted?!!

July 14, 2019

jaye16

". This is not black and white.". is one of the accepted translations.

July 15, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.