1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτό δεν είναι ασπρόμαυρο."

"Αυτό δεν είναι ασπρόμαυρο."

Translation:This is not white and black.

September 14, 2016

22 Comments


PikachuSnowman

Does this only describe actual color, or can it also be used to describe a gray moral situation as in English?


troll1995

Ασπρόμαυρο is used to describe the actual color. For the moral situation you would say "Δεν είναι άσπρο-μαύρο".


PikachuSnowman

Interesting, thanks!


LongHenry

is this an actual greek idiom? or a translation of an english one?


Seeotter71

"This is not black & white" is not accepted?!!


jaye16

". This is not black and white.". is one of the accepted translations.


Melissa1250

would "This is neither black nor white" also be an acceptable translation?


troll1995

I think not. Ασπρόμαυρο means that it has both white and black. If it's only black or only white, it's not ασπρόμαυρο but the "neither black nor white" does not apply. So you can say: το αυτοκίνητό μου δεν είναι ασπρόμαυρο! Είναι άσπρο!=my car is not black 'n white! It's (only) white!


jaye16

Thanks troll I think you explained it well.


jaye16

That's a hard call. While the meaning comes through I'm wondering if it doesn't stretch the translation a bit. As we are trying to teach the Greek phrase. Let me ask around.


Melissa1250

Thank you. I think I understand the difference now.


KeithJones949537

Can the word ασπρομαυρο mean clear as in the English "it is in black and white"?


jaye16

No, it refers to the colors. It could be films, photos or anything that had those two colors.


Harpissima

Tap what you hear

Αυτόδενείναιασπρόμαυρο πολύχρωμοείναιασπρόμαυροχρώμαγαλάζιοδενροζΑυτό


DuoSmeagol

Can you do this with other colors? say something is "bluegold"?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Yes but not all combinations work. I'd call something χρυσοκόκκινο (red-gold) but not χρυσομπλέ (blue-gold). ¯_(ツ)_/¯


Jihel5

That is not ... per the hint marked wrong ... again.


jaye16

Sorry, your comment doesn't make clear what is marked wrong ... again. You make it sound like your answer was correct and it was marked wrong and that it has happened more than once.

But what your sentence was, and why you think it should not have been marked wrong you do not state. The hints from what I see are correct.

Please make a report in such situations so that we can see if we have a problem with the hints or other areas of our incubator. If there is a problem we will correct it.

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT. Then post on the comment page.

Here's how to REPORT. Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see "REPORT" Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT:

-My answer should be accepted.

This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.


RainShine

I put 'This is not black and white.' Is there a reason the word order I chose is wrong?


jaye16

"This is not black and white." is accepted as correct because that's how we say it in English.

In Greek, we say it the other way round.

Is there a reason the word order I chose is wrong?

Why do you ask this, was your translation rejected?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.