"Η κόκκινη φούστα."

Translation:The red skirt.

9/14/2016, 10:03:58 AM

7 Comments


LongHenry

when one hovers the cursor over //fousta// the individual audio file does not play

9/14/2016, 10:03:58 AM

fotiosgaridis

Thanks for your comment. All problems for audio can be reported and we will review them with Duolingo team.

9/14/2016, 11:03:36 PM

hectorlqr

Any reason why κόκκινη has two back to back 'κ's? Until now I hadn't noticed back to back consonants in greek (except γγ, which makes the 'ng' sound).

5/26/2017, 2:30:00 PM

Ivana688723

The audio file does not play in discussion. It lasts about a month.

6/4/2018, 6:35:14 AM

alamarica

Why is it κόκκινη and not κόκκινα?

7/26/2018, 11:28:43 AM

fotiosgaridis

Ο κόκκινος = masculine singular

Η κόκκινη = feminine sing.

Το κόκκινο = neutral sing.

Οι κόκκινοι = masculine plural

Οι κόκκινες = feminine pl.

Τα κόκκινα = neutral pl

Examples

Ο κόκκινος άνδρας = The red man

Η κόκκινη γυναίκα = The red woman

Το κόκκινο παιδί = The red kid

Οι κόκκινοι άνδρες = The red men

Οι κόκκινες γυναίκες = The red women

Τα κόκκινα παιδιά = The red kids

7/26/2018, 4:00:00 PM

jaye16
Mod

Colors are adjectives and usually agree with the noun in case, gender and number. The word φούστα is feminine (η φούστα) so the color "κόκκινο" becomes feminine. Η κόκκινη φούστα.

Some colors like μπλε (blue) and καφέ (brown) don't change they are what we call invariable. You'll get used to this doing the exercises. And of course you can always ask us.

If you are on a pc you can see all this explained in the Tips & notes. Just look for the image of a key when you begin the lesson.

7/26/2018, 11:46:56 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.