"Η κόκκινη φούστα."

Translation:The red skirt.

September 14, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hectorlqr

Any reason why κόκκινη has two back to back 'κ's? Until now I hadn't noticed back to back consonants in greek (except γγ, which makes the 'ng' sound).


S.Eleni

Any reason why κόκκινη has two back to back 'κ's?

Basically, because Ancient Greek said so ;)
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/κόκκινος (see etymology)

Until now I hadn't noticed back to back consonants in greek (except γγ, which makes the 'ng' sound).

Ελληνικά and θάλασσα come to mind, but you're right, it's not common.

Edit: I thought of a few more...
Αχιλλέας
Θεσσαλονίκη
Κομμάτι
Γράμμα
Φίλιππος
Μέλισσα
Αλλεργία
Ιπποπόταμος
Οδύσσεια
Παράλληλο
Φύλλο

(But I still stand by my comment that it's not overly common :))


alamarica

Why is it κόκκινη and not κόκκινα?


fotiosgaridis

Ο κόκκινος = masculine singular

Η κόκκινη = feminine sing.

Το κόκκινο = neutral sing.

Οι κόκκινοι = masculine plural

Οι κόκκινες = feminine pl.

Τα κόκκινα = neutral pl

Examples

Ο κόκκινος άνδρας = The red man

Η κόκκινη γυναίκα = The red woman

Το κόκκινο παιδί = The red kid

Οι κόκκινοι άνδρες = The red men

Οι κόκκινες γυναίκες = The red women

Τα κόκκινα παιδιά = The red kids


Michael713607

This is a great explanation this needs to be incorporated into the lessons themselves to better explain the meaning s from the start


jaye16

Colors are adjectives and usually agree with the noun in case, gender and number. The word φούστα is feminine (η φούστα) so the color "κόκκινο" becomes feminine. Η κόκκινη φούστα.

Some colors like μπλε (blue) and καφέ (brown) don't change they are what we call invariable. You'll get used to this doing the exercises. And of course you can always ask us.

If you are on a pc you can see all this explained in the Tips & notes. Just look for the image of a key when you begin the lesson.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.