"I am going to the tiger, tigers are friendly animals."

Translation:Én odamegyek a tigrishez, a tigrisek barátságos állatok.

September 14, 2016

6 Comments


AnCatDubh
November 7, 2016

Werrettich

Is the word order A tigrishez odamegyek appropriate, since the focus of the first clause is that it's the tiger I am going to?

September 14, 2016

vvsey

Yes, it is good both ways, but the focus stays mainly on the verb "odamegyek".

"A tigrishez odamegyek" sounds like "there are many animals around here, I don't really care for them. But to the tiger I choose to go, because tigers are friendly animals."

When the verb is intact, it is always in focus.

You could put more emphasis on the tiger, by "splitting the verb".

"A tigrishez megyek oda, ... " This is when it gets the most emphasis, being right in front of the verb stem, even kicking the preverb aside. This sentence means "I am going to the tiger, not to some other animal...", "It is the tiger that I am going to..."

September 21, 2016

Werrettich

Thank you very much.

September 21, 2016

vasvariistvan

A tigrishez megyek, a tigrisek barátságos állatok. ?

September 17, 2018

JuliNinelives

This is odd: when I gave it an answer it didn't like, it told me that I should have said, "Odamegyek a tigrisekhez" for the first clause, but doesn't that mean "I am going to the tigers," plural?

March 1, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.