"Δεν ξέρω γιατί δεν τον εμπιστεύονται."

Translation:I don't know why they don't trust him.

September 14, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gpbalis

I wrote: "I don't know why they don't believe him" Shouldn't that be accepted?


jaye16

yes, it's in the hints but not the sentence. it's added now. Thank you. Believe it or not there were 29 different possibilities and the clearest was missing. :-)))


rintumathu

What about "I don't know why he is not trusted". Where does"they" come here. Is it assumed?


G.Georgopoulos

Εμπιστεύονται=They trust


anna8691

what would the rest of this conjugation look like (I trust, you trust etc)? εμπιστεύομαι and then? thanks.


jaye16

Check this out:

here

It's a good link to bookmark. I hope it helps.


Dmatafonov

εμπιστευονται - can it be translated as beeing trusted, or trusted?


D_..

Εμπιστεύομαι means to trust someone and it only works with this structure, it does not have an alternative voice form. Therefore, to be trusted by someone is (το) να με/σε/τον εμπιστεύεται κάποιος. Which is Κάποιος με/σε/τον εμπιστεύεται or Κάποιος εμπιστεύεται εμένα/εσένα/αυτόν, i.e. the original subject-verb-object structure. (I think that was the question?)


Ms.Madhupa

It would help if you would explain the first person singular form of each verb in tips

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.