1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Δεν ξέρω γιατί δεν τον εμπισ…

"Δεν ξέρω γιατί δεν τον εμπιστεύονται."

Translation:I don't know why they don't trust him.

September 14, 2016

9 Comments


gpbalis

I wrote: "I don't know why they don't believe him" Shouldn't that be accepted?


jaye16
Mod

yes, it's in the hints but not the sentence. it's added now. Thank you. Believe it or not there were 29 different possibilities and the clearest was missing. :-)))


rintumathu

What about "I don't know why he is not trusted". Where does"they" come here. Is it assumed?


G.Georgopoulos

Εμπιστεύονται=They trust


Dmatafonov

εμπιστευονται - can it be translated as beeing trusted, or trusted?


D_..
Mod

Εμπιστεύομαι means to trust someone and it only works with this structure, it does not have an alternative voice form. Therefore, to be trusted by someone is (το) να με/σε/τον εμπιστεύεται κάποιος. Which is Κάποιος με/σε/τον εμπιστεύεται or Κάποιος εμπιστεύεται εμένα/εσένα/αυτόν, i.e. the original subject-verb-object structure. (I think that was the question?)


anna8691

what would the rest of this conjugation look like (I trust, you trust etc)? εμπιστεύομαι and then? thanks.


jaye16
Mod

Check this out:

here

It's a good link to bookmark. I hope it helps.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.