"Δεν ξέρω γιατί δεν τον εμπιστεύονται."

Translation:I do not know why they do not trust him.

9/14/2016, 10:16:46 AM

9 Comments


anna8691

what would the rest of this conjugation look like (I trust, you trust etc)? εμπιστεύομαι and then? thanks.

3/15/2018, 2:58:20 PM

jaye16
Mod

Check this out:

here

It's a good link to bookmark. I hope it helps.

3/15/2018, 8:06:12 PM

rintumathu

What about "I don't know why he is not trusted". Where does"they" come here. Is it assumed?

1/16/2019, 3:40:25 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Εμπιστεύονται=They trust

1/16/2019, 6:30:40 PM

rintumathu

Thank you

1/17/2019, 10:03:32 AM

gpbalis

I wrote: "I don't know why they don't believe him" Shouldn't that be accepted?

9/14/2016, 10:16:46 AM

jaye16
Mod

yes, it's in the hints but not the sentence. it's added now. Thank you. Believe it or not there were 29 different possibilities and the clearest was missing. :-)))

9/14/2016, 10:30:19 AM

Dmatafonov

εμπιστευονται - can it be translated as beeing trusted, or trusted?

1/18/2017, 9:01:19 AM

D_..
Mod

Εμπιστεύομαι means to trust someone and it only works with this structure, it does not have an alternative voice form. Therefore, to be trusted by someone is (το) να με/σε/τον εμπιστεύεται κάποιος. Which is Κάποιος με/σε/τον εμπιστεύεται or Κάποιος εμπιστεύεται εμένα/εσένα/αυτόν, i.e. the original subject-verb-object structure. (I think that was the question?)

1/18/2017, 12:26:53 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.