"Temögüled vagy őmögülük?"

Translation:From behind you or from behind them?

September 14, 2016

14 Comments


RO_4_PM

What do the prefixed pronouns add?

September 14, 2016

jsiehler

Nothing except some extra emphasis, the same as choosing to include or not include the pronoun in possessive constructions.

September 14, 2016

RO_4_PM

Got it, köszi!

(btw, do guys say köszi or is that more of a female thing?)

September 14, 2016

vvsey

It is cute. :) But guys can say it, too, it is perfectly fine. You can also say "kösz". "Kösz", I think, is the correct spelling, but say it like "kössz".

Whatever you do, please don't say "köszike". :)

September 21, 2016

TobiasSchoenberg

What does "köszike" mean?

May 7, 2017

jsiehler

It means thanks, but with a cutesy diminutive. IT'S JUST TOO CUTESY-POO.

May 7, 2017

vvsey

Yes, jsiehler put it perfectly. :)

May 7, 2017

mindgrain

Or 'köszcsi'... broáf :)

May 23, 2017

guntunge

anyuka is the default form for mother instead of the "actual" anya, Hungarian loves to "cuteify" many things, but köszike is "too cute? lol

August 28, 2018

SedatKlc

why not őkmögülük instead of őmögülük?

October 24, 2016

RyagonIV

Want a technical answer, too?
Remember that the -k in ők is just the plural suffix, and it loses that suffix when combined with other words to strengthen their emphasis. You have that with the possessive forms, as dvanclev already said, and with any of the personal suffixes and postpositions: őmellettük, őalóluk, őbennük, őnekik, and so on. The -k basically moves to the end of the word.

February 1, 2017

dvanclev

@Sedat that's because Ők loses its "k" when used in the 3rd possessive, e.g. az ő könyvük "their book", and this is the same pattern

December 25, 2016

michal2052

Why 'temögüled' and not 'mögüled'? Last lesson was for example 'mögülünk' and not 'mimögülünk'.

January 6, 2018

RyagonIV

It's not exactly needed here, but the addition of the pronoun gives it some useful emphasis, since you're comparing you to them.

January 6, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.