1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Temögüled vagy őmögülük?"

"Temögüled vagy őmögülük?"

Translation:From behind you or from behind them?

September 14, 2016

14 Comments


RO_4_PM

What do the prefixed pronouns add?


jsiehler

Nothing except some extra emphasis, the same as choosing to include or not include the pronoun in possessive constructions.


RO_4_PM

Got it, köszi!

(btw, do guys say köszi or is that more of a female thing?)


vvsey

It is cute. :) But guys can say it, too, it is perfectly fine. You can also say "kösz". "Kösz", I think, is the correct spelling, but say it like "kössz".

Whatever you do, please don't say "köszike". :)


TobiasSchoenberg

What does "köszike" mean?


jsiehler

It means thanks, but with a cutesy diminutive. IT'S JUST TOO CUTESY-POO.


vvsey

Yes, jsiehler put it perfectly. :)


mindgrain

Or 'köszcsi'... broáf :)


guntunge

anyuka is the default form for mother instead of the "actual" anya, Hungarian loves to "cuteify" many things, but köszike is "too cute? lol


SedatKlc

why not őkmögülük instead of őmögülük?


RyagonIV

Want a technical answer, too?
Remember that the -k in ők is just the plural suffix, and it loses that suffix when combined with other words to strengthen their emphasis. You have that with the possessive forms, as dvanclev already said, and with any of the personal suffixes and postpositions: őmellettük, őalóluk, őbennük, őnekik, and so on. The -k basically moves to the end of the word.


dvanclev

@Sedat that's because Ők loses its "k" when used in the 3rd possessive, e.g. az ő könyvük "their book", and this is the same pattern


michal2052

Why 'temögüled' and not 'mögüled'? Last lesson was for example 'mögülünk' and not 'mimögülünk'.


RyagonIV

It's not exactly needed here, but the addition of the pronoun gives it some useful emphasis, since you're comparing you to them.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.