1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ki mászik be a dolgozószobáb…

"Ki mászik be a dolgozószobába az ablakon?"

Translation:Who climbs into the study through the window?

September 14, 2016

11 Comments


riderqw

It is written in the sentence "Ki maszik be..." and the voice said "Ki maszik ba" What is the correct solution? Thanks.


jsiehler

The voice says ki mászik be a ... but the e sound in be is quite short, and you hear more of the following a which runs right up against it.


vvsey

Exactly. But it is not a rule to say it like that, it just happens naturally if you speak fast.


Patricia460976

I wish they had the slow speach option as they do in the Spanish course.


vvsey

That is the "downside" of using natural human speakers vs machines. Hopefully it will be an option sometime in the future. I can't really imagine what the technical difficulty is. Adding a slow option that is spoken by a different voice? So what? Let's do it people! Unfortunately it is not up to the course contributors, as I understand.


JohnWeber786406

It needs to be rerecorded for sure - this is one of tho top ones. I am glad I wasn't the only one. There are a lot of "ba" and "bá" sounds already in the sentence, but to have that first one that isn't even right.....


GaryCarpen1

Is there a real difference between "Who climbs" and "Who is climbing"? Maybe because of my heritage, both generational and regional, "Who is climbing" sounds much more natural.


HaukurJonasson

In Hungarian, there is no present continuous (is climbing), so they are the same. I'm surprised you made it this far in the course without catching on to that...


GaryCarpen1

Oh yes, I caught on to that long ago. But, am I surprised that I made it this far in the course? Like you, I am. I'm also surprised that I have lived in Hungary for 24 years and I've never learned the language, even at a beginner's level. Cheers.


BigWayne19

------- my wife has lived here in the us for sixty years and she's never really caught on. the dry-way gets us into the garage. i've only been really hard on hungarian for fifteen years (ucberkeley -10, byki - 10, and duo - 5 ) . i can hear the words and get a few, but dang, the meaning just isn't going into my parietal lobe . and yet i can recognize ~2000 or so written words and can struggle through a newspaper . . .

Big 25 mar 20


guntunge

Who climbs into the study on the window?

There is once again át missing, isn't it?

Ki mászik be a dolgozószobába az ablakon át? Or whereever a second preverb has to go. Is that even possible?
Or simply:
Ki mászik át az ablakon a dolgozószobába?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.