"Ki mászik be a dolgozószobába az ablakon?"

Translation:Who climbs into the study through the window?

September 14, 2016

7 Comments


GaryCarpen1

Is there a real difference between "Who climbs" and "Who is climbing"? Maybe because of my heritage, both generational and regional, "Who is climbing" sounds much more natural.

February 28, 2019

riderqw

It is written in the sentence "Ki maszik be..." and the voice said "Ki maszik ba" What is the correct solution? Thanks.

September 14, 2016

jsiehler

The voice says ki mászik be a ... but the e sound in be is quite short, and you hear more of the following a which runs right up against it.

September 14, 2016

vvsey

Exactly. But it is not a rule to say it like that, it just happens naturally if you speak fast.

September 21, 2016

Patricia460976

I wish they had the slow speach option as they do in the Spanish course.

August 1, 2017

vvsey

That is the "downside" of using natural human speakers vs machines. Hopefully it will be an option sometime in the future. I can't really imagine what the technical difficulty is. Adding a slow option that is spoken by a different voice? So what? Let's do it people! Unfortunately it is not up to the course contributors, as I understand.

August 1, 2017

guntunge

Who climbs into the study on the window?

There is once again át missing, isn't it?

Ki mászik be a dolgozószobába az ablakon át? Or whereever a second preverb has to go. Is that even possible?
Or simply:
Ki mászik át az ablakon a dolgozószobába?

June 1, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.