1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה רק מומלץ לילדים."

"זה רק מומלץ לילדים."

Translation:It is only recommended for children.

September 14, 2016

17 Comments


Dov360473

It's a bit annoying to have new words thrown at you without prior explanation.


BartiBar

What do you mean?


LSadun

Kids = children.


Revolutionnaire

Kids is still marked wrong....


cbspira

When using the android app there isn't always a definition provided for "new words"


rob764204

I don't think "It is just recommended for children" should be incorrect.


ShimshonYe

So you make the mistake and learn from it.


morvan82

Yeah, but it is still annoying.


rBhr5

I thought it should be 'recommended for' but when I clicked on the Hebrew 'recommended to' was the only option, even though I knew that was poor English in this case, I used it, not wanting to be 'incorrect'. But DL said I was 'incorrect' when I used their suggestion, even though I knew it was wrong! Sometimes you can't win ...


TEOUltimus

Why is "This/that is only recommended for children" rejected. It seems to demand "It"


BurleighBl

I wrote "that is only recommended for the boys." and it was not accepted. How would you say my sentence in Hebrew?


BurleighBl

The second time I wrote "the children" and that was marked wrong. I thought with an infinitive one could use the or not...???


SHEmerman

The correct English is: "That is recommended only for children." The word "only" comes before the word that it modifies.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.