1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "A mushroom and a tomato."

"A mushroom and a tomato."

Translation:פטרייה ועגבנייה.

September 14, 2016

10 Comments


botArmoni

Is פטרייה also spelled as פטריה ? Is there any difference between these two forms?


bar_an

Both forms are correct. פטריה is the original form, but along the years the spelling of many words have change to make them easier to read without Nikkud. One of the changes is using double י to mark that the י here is a consonants and not a vowel (it should sound like 'Y' instead of 'I')


botArmoni

Thank you very much for the response!


AlmogL

I'd like to modify that a bit. You don't need to write a double י when it's a consonant. The best practice is to add a second י when there are both an "i" vowel sound and a consonant "y", as in the case of פטרייה and עגבנייה.


JimCopelan1

Pitriah vagevneyah?


Zdeka985336

Pitriya veagvaniya?


JonathanSt961922

I am unable to continue without a keyboard


x..gabriella..x

Is this 'and' pronounced 'u' or 'va' ? U-agavniya or va-agavniya ?


danny912421

Neither "u" nor "va". It's pronounced "ve".

Pitriya ve-agvaniya.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.