"A mushroom and a tomato."

Translation:פטרייה ועגבנייה.

September 14, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JimCopelan1

Pitriah vagevneyah?


Zdeka985336

Pitriya veagvaniya?


smokedub

Why is "tomato" at times עגבנייה and others עגבניה


danny912421

When writing without nikud, the spelling is somewhat flexible, so both spellings are acceptable. Technically, one yud should be only when writing with nikud - עַגְבָנִיָּה and two yuds when writing withoug nikud עגבנייה, but often times words ending in ייה are written with just one yud.


x..gabriella..x

Is this 'and' pronounced 'u' or 'va' ? U-agavniya or va-agavniya ?


danny912421

Neither "u" nor "va". It's pronounced "ve".

Pitriya ve-agvaniya.


Vitalspeak

In the end, how to write mushroom correctly: 1.פטרייה or 2.פיטרייה??


JonathanSt961922

I am unable to continue without a keyboard

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.