"A mushroom and a tomato."

Translation:פטרייה ועגבנייה.

September 14, 2016

7 Comments


botArmoni

Is פטרייה also spelled as פטריה ? Is there any difference between these two forms?

September 14, 2016

bar_an

Both forms are correct. פטריה is the original form, but along the years the spelling of many words have change to make them easier to read without Nikkud. One of the changes is using double י to mark that the י here is a consonants and not a vowel (it should sound like 'Y' instead of 'I')

September 14, 2016

botArmoni

Thank you very much for the response!

September 15, 2016

AlmogL

I'd like to modify that a bit. You don't need to write a double י when it's a consonant. The best practice is to add a second י when there are both an "i" vowel sound and a consonant "y", as in the case of פטרייה and עגבנייה.

September 15, 2016

botArmoni

Thank you!

September 16, 2016

JimCopelan1

Pitriah vagevneyah?

April 5, 2018

Zdeka985336

Pitriya veagvaniya?

October 6, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.