1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos me dan pasta."

"Ellos me dan pasta."

Translation:They give me pasta.

February 6, 2013

27 Comments


18fonsk

when they said "dan" i thought they said "tan"


DiddyKong

dar is "to give", so it's correct. The voice was confusing though.


DrNinjoy

Can someone explain why "They give pasta to me" is incorrect; thanks


mschulkind

Should be accepted. Report it.


SRB150

They don''t want you to use to me because they want you to think about the object pr-nous.


SusannaEDavis420

Why is "They give pasta to me" counted wrong?


neiht20

Report it. That is an acceptable translation in my opinion.


SusannaEDavis420

Yes, I will. Thank you for your reply.


dickbeverly

Is this a "mistake": the "dan" was unrecognizable to my ears.


jdekich

I translated "they give me money." Isn't "pasta" slang for money, in some countries?


itay_bi

In Barcelona I heard them using the word 'pasta' for money. Also in google dictionary, one of the translations to 'pasta' is 'cash'.

Here is something I found out about this word. I think you can find there also a possible reason why they choose not to put this translation in Doulingo:

http://www.spanish-only.com/2008/11/spanish-word-day-pasta/


DodoJarmann

The above link no longer works and a search on the site gave no results for ”pasta”. It would have been interesting to know the reason you’re talking about, itay_bi.


webstervesta

Why can't "they are giving me pasta" be correct, as well?


melmelj

What's the difference between dan and da?


neiht20

Dan=they/you (plural) give, da=he/he/it/you (formal) gives


PaulWilson947

I had the same problem hearing "tan" not "dan" I often have this type of problem with the distotion of the voice.


brain_blood

Would "ellos dan me pasta" be right too?


pogo77

It could be about money too :)


SamsherRaw

How do we say 'i give them pasta'


jolante9

les doy pasta. doy, das, da, damos, dan


Carol393460

usually in spain when people say for example"dame pasta" they are meaning"give me money" its an unformal way of saying it


KyleFenorme

No quiero pasta.Solo quiero andar en mi motocicleta.


4R91031C3R70

I always appreciate a good spaghetti in my pascetii


Aiste818088

I also translated it as money, with a Spanish person by my side telling me that this makes more sense even being slang than "they give me pasta", which we considered too. Reported.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.