Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos me dan pasta."

Translation:They give me pasta.

5 years ago

21 Comments


18fonsk

when they said "dan" i thought they said "tan"

5 years ago

DiddyKong

dar is "to give", so it's correct. The voice was confusing though.

5 years ago

DrNinjoy
DrNinjoy

Can someone explain why "They give pasta to me" is incorrect; thanks

4 years ago

mschulkind

Should be accepted. Report it.

4 years ago

SRB150

They don''t want you to use to me because they want you to think about the object pr-nous.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Why is "They give pasta to me" counted wrong?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Report it. That is an acceptable translation in my opinion.

2 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Yes, I will. Thank you for your reply.

2 years ago

dickbeverly

Is this a "mistake": the "dan" was unrecognizable to my ears.

5 years ago

jdekich

I translated "they give me money." Isn't "pasta" slang for money, in some countries?

5 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

In Barcelona I heard them using the word 'pasta' for money. Also in google dictionary, one of the translations to 'pasta' is 'cash'.

Here is something I found out about this word. I think you can find there also a possible reason why they choose not to put this translation in Doulingo:

http://www.spanish-only.com/2008/11/spanish-word-day-pasta/

4 years ago

webstervesta

Why can't "they are giving me pasta" be correct, as well?

3 years ago

melmelj

What's the difference between dan and da?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Dan=they/you (plural) give, da=he/he/it/you (formal) gives

4 years ago

PaulWilson947

I had the same problem hearing "tan" not "dan" I often have this type of problem with the distotion of the voice.

4 years ago

brain_blood

Would "ellos dan me pasta" be right too?

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

No, the object pronoun must go in front of the verb in this case. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/dopro1.htm

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iopro1.htm

2 years ago

pogo77

It could be about money too :)

1 year ago

SamsherRaw

How do we say 'i give them pasta'

11 months ago

Carol393460

usually in spain when people say for example"dame pasta" they are meaning"give me money" its an unformal way of saying it

5 months ago

KyleFenorme

No quiero pasta.Solo quiero andar en mi motocicleta.

2 months ago