"Ellos me dan pasta."

Translation:They give me pasta.

February 6, 2013

27 Comments


18fonsk

when they said "dan" i thought they said "tan"

May 4, 2013

Mary209310

tambien

November 19, 2018

DiddyKong

dar is "to give", so it's correct. The voice was confusing though.

May 12, 2013

DrNinjoy

Can someone explain why "They give pasta to me" is incorrect; thanks

November 24, 2013

mschulkind

Should be accepted. Report it.

March 23, 2014

SRB150

They don''t want you to use to me because they want you to think about the object pr-nous.

January 21, 2015

SusannaEDavis420

Why is "They give pasta to me" counted wrong?

August 15, 2014

neiht20

Report it. That is an acceptable translation in my opinion.

October 8, 2015

SusannaEDavis420

Yes, I will. Thank you for your reply.

October 9, 2015

dickbeverly

Is this a "mistake": the "dan" was unrecognizable to my ears.

February 6, 2013

jdekich

I translated "they give me money." Isn't "pasta" slang for money, in some countries?

May 21, 2013

itay_bi

In Barcelona I heard them using the word 'pasta' for money. Also in google dictionary, one of the translations to 'pasta' is 'cash'.

Here is something I found out about this word. I think you can find there also a possible reason why they choose not to put this translation in Doulingo:

http://www.spanish-only.com/2008/11/spanish-word-day-pasta/

September 23, 2013

DodoJarmann

The above link no longer works and a search on the site gave no results for ”pasta”. It would have been interesting to know the reason you’re talking about, itay_bi.

November 5, 2018

webstervesta

Why can't "they are giving me pasta" be correct, as well?

January 17, 2015

melmelj

What's the difference between dan and da?

April 8, 2014

neiht20

Dan=they/you (plural) give, da=he/he/it/you (formal) gives

April 15, 2014

PaulWilson947

I had the same problem hearing "tan" not "dan" I often have this type of problem with the distotion of the voice.

June 23, 2014

brain_blood

Would "ellos dan me pasta" be right too?

October 6, 2015

neiht20

No, the object pronoun must go in front of the verb in this case. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/dopro1.htm

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iopro1.htm

October 8, 2015

pogo77

It could be about money too :)

June 26, 2017

SamsherRaw

How do we say 'i give them pasta'

August 23, 2017

jolante9

les doy pasta. doy, das, da, damos, dan

August 21, 2018

Carol393460

usually in spain when people say for example"dame pasta" they are meaning"give me money" its an unformal way of saying it

February 28, 2018

KyleFenorme

No quiero pasta.Solo quiero andar en mi motocicleta.

June 17, 2018

4R91031C3R70

I always appreciate a good spaghetti in my pascetii

August 28, 2018

Aiste818088

I also translated it as money, with a Spanish person by my side telling me that this makes more sense even being slang than "they give me pasta", which we considered too. Reported.

January 15, 2019

HahnaLeah

Fideos

February 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.