"Ellos me dan pasta."

Translation:They give me pasta.

5 years ago

25 Comments


18fonsk

when they said "dan" i thought they said "tan"

5 years ago

Mary209310

tambien

3 weeks ago

DiddyKong

dar is "to give", so it's correct. The voice was confusing though.

5 years ago

DrNinjoy
DrNinjoy

Can someone explain why "They give pasta to me" is incorrect; thanks

5 years ago

mschulkind
mschulkind

Should be accepted. Report it.

4 years ago

SRB150

They don''t want you to use to me because they want you to think about the object pr-nous.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Why is "They give pasta to me" counted wrong?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Report it. That is an acceptable translation in my opinion.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Yes, I will. Thank you for your reply.

3 years ago

dickbeverly

Is this a "mistake": the "dan" was unrecognizable to my ears.

5 years ago

jdekich

I translated "they give me money." Isn't "pasta" slang for money, in some countries?

5 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

In Barcelona I heard them using the word 'pasta' for money. Also in google dictionary, one of the translations to 'pasta' is 'cash'.

Here is something I found out about this word. I think you can find there also a possible reason why they choose not to put this translation in Doulingo:

http://www.spanish-only.com/2008/11/spanish-word-day-pasta/

5 years ago

DodoJarmann
DodoJarmann

The above link no longer works and a search on the site gave no results for ”pasta”. It would have been interesting to know the reason you’re talking about, itay_bi.

1 month ago

webstervesta

Why can't "they are giving me pasta" be correct, as well?

3 years ago

melmelj

What's the difference between dan and da?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Dan=they/you (plural) give, da=he/he/it/you (formal) gives

4 years ago

PaulWilson947

I had the same problem hearing "tan" not "dan" I often have this type of problem with the distotion of the voice.

4 years ago

brain_blood

Would "ellos dan me pasta" be right too?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

No, the object pronoun must go in front of the verb in this case. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/dopro1.htm

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iopro1.htm

3 years ago

pogo77

It could be about money too :)

1 year ago

SamsherRaw

How do we say 'i give them pasta'

1 year ago

jolante9

les doy pasta. doy, das, da, damos, dan

3 months ago

Carol393460

usually in spain when people say for example"dame pasta" they are meaning"give me money" its an unformal way of saying it

9 months ago

KyleFenorme

No quiero pasta.Solo quiero andar en mi motocicleta.

5 months ago

JamesVesta
JamesVesta

I always appreciate a good spaghetti in my pascetii

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.