"Αυτοί είναι δημοφιλείς."

Translation:They are popular.

September 14, 2016

20 Comments


JacobPast177

"They're popular." First time I've seen a contraction as the main accepted answer in DL.

September 14, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Depends if it is added or not. DL recognises contractions in English and usually it's not necessary to add them but in this sentence I can see that it's manually added.

September 14, 2016

chrysaphi

I got this as a listening exercise and answered "Αυτή είναι δημοφιλής". It was marked wrong, but as far as I can tell there is no difference in pronunciation, so shouldn't it be accepted?

July 18, 2017

ShaoxuanLi

Question about adjective inflections. How come sometimes masc./fem. plural adj end in -οι, sometimes in -είς as in this case?

October 15, 2016

D_..
Mod

    It all depends on the ending in the singular number, see here for the declension tables for adjectives and for more information on Greek grammar in general.

    October 15, 2016

SandraGerd1

    Ok how it is "popular" when it is singular male/female and neutral and the same plural?

    December 8, 2016

troll1995

    It's Ο/Η δημοφιλής-> Οι δημοφιλείς (the masculine and feminine are the same), το δημοφιλές->τα δημοφιλή

    December 8, 2016

involans

    'αυτή είναι δημοφιλής' is still being marked as incorrect as an answer to the listening exercise version of this task

    October 11, 2018

Vivliothykarios

    Still happening, a month after involans' report!

    November 28, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    Yes, as it has been stated, the program marks wrong any answer that is not the main one (in listening exercises), namely the answer displayed here.

    November 28, 2018

smokey473101

    Popular or famous or both

    March 26, 2019

troll1995

    Only popular ;)

    March 26, 2019

smokey473101

    How do i post screenshot? Because apparently my grandfather is a popular or famous writer....

    March 27, 2019

troll1995

    Was famous accepted? What problem did you encounter?

    March 27, 2019

smokey473101

    The word was δημοφιλής, I said "famous", got a green light, it said "popular" as another translation. I've had to go back and double check so many words... An earlier lesson with Προσωπικό as staff, -then- getting Προσωπικό as personal... Greek is mad... It explains a lot about them.

    March 27, 2019

mizinamo

    An earlier lesson with Προσωπικό as staff, -then- getting Προσωπικό as personal

    το προσωπικό as a noun is "staff"

    ένα προσωπικό πράγμα, using προσωπικό as an adjective, is a "personal" thing.

    In English, "medium" doesn't mean the same thing as a noun or as an adjective, either -- "John ordered a medium Coke" versus "John is a medium who can speak to spirits":

    March 27, 2019

JacobPast177

    To add a little bit more to mizinamo's comment: according to the ΛΚΝ προσωπικό happens to be a semantic loan from french, where personnel as an adjective means personal and as a noun staff or ...personnel. It seems that already in Medieval Latin personale (Neuter Singular of personalis - "personal") took on the meaning of staff, but I only found a German reference.

    By the way, staff can also be used for a "a long, strong stick held in the hand that is used as a support when walking, as a weapon, or as a symbol of authority".

    March 27, 2019

mizinamo

    How do i post screenshot?

    You will have to upload it to a website somewhere first (e.g. an image-sharing website).

    Then post a link to the image in the comments, either on a line of its own, or if you want to try Markdown, like this:

    ![](https://www.example.com/example.jpg)

    (substituting the correct link, of course)

    March 27, 2019

smokey473101

    Thanks. I'll keep that in mind. Cheers!

    March 27, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.