"Αυτοί είναι δημοφιλείς."

Translation:They are popular.

September 14, 2016

11 Comments


JacobPast177

"They're popular." First time I've seen a contraction as the main accepted answer in DL.

September 14, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Depends if it is added or not. DL recognises contractions in English and usually it's not necessary to add them but in this sentence I can see that it's manually added.

September 14, 2016

chrysaphi

I got this as a listening exercise and answered "Αυτή είναι δημοφιλής". It was marked wrong, but as far as I can tell there is no difference in pronunciation, so shouldn't it be accepted?

July 18, 2017

ShaoxuanLi

Question about adjective inflections. How come sometimes masc./fem. plural adj end in -οι, sometimes in -είς as in this case?

October 15, 2016

D_..
Mod

It all depends on the ending in the singular number, see here for the declension tables for adjectives and for more information on Greek grammar in general.

October 15, 2016

SandraGerd1

Ok how it is "popular" when it is singular male/female and neutral and the same plural?

December 8, 2016

troll1995
Mod

It's Ο/Η δημοφιλής-> Οι δημοφιλείς (the masculine and feminine are the same), το δημοφιλές->τα δημοφιλή

December 8, 2016

involans

'αυτή είναι δημοφιλής' is still being marked as incorrect as an answer to the listening exercise version of this task

October 11, 2018

Vivliothykarios

Still happening, a month after involans' report!

November 28, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Yes, as it has been stated, the program marks wrong any answer that is not the main one (in listening exercises), namely the answer displayed here.

November 28, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.