1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτοί είναι δημοφιλείς."

"Αυτοί είναι δημοφιλείς."

Translation:They are popular.

September 14, 2016

28 Comments


chrysaphi

I got this as a listening exercise and answered "Αυτή είναι δημοφιλής". It was marked wrong, but as far as I can tell there is no difference in pronunciation, so shouldn't it be accepted?


mephyle

Two years later, still getting “Αυτή είναι δημοφιλής” marked wrong.


JacobPast177

"They're popular." First time I've seen a contraction as the main accepted answer in DL.


fotiosgaridis

Depends if it is added or not. DL recognises contractions in English and usually it's not necessary to add them but in this sentence I can see that it's manually added.


ShaoxuanLi

Question about adjective inflections. How come sometimes masc./fem. plural adj end in -οι, sometimes in -είς as in this case?


D_..
Mod

It all depends on the ending in the singular number, see here for the declension tables for adjectives and for more information on Greek grammar in general.


SandraGerd1

Ok how it is "popular" when it is singular male/female and neutral and the same plural?


troll1995
Mod

It's Ο/Η δημοφιλής-> Οι δημοφιλείς (the masculine and feminine are the same), το δημοφιλές->τα δημοφιλή


MarcodaVin3

Is the δημο in δημοφιλείς the root for democracy?


mizinamo

Is the δημο in δημοφιλείς the root for democracy?

Yes. ο δήμος is the people, gathered together; someone who is δημοφιλής is liked/loved (φιλώ) by the people while δημοκρατία is when the people have the power (το κράτος).


DuoSmeagol

Its always interesting when you can learn a new word by recognizing it from Greek mythology (Κρόνος, Κράτος).


involans

'αυτή είναι δημοφιλής' is still being marked as incorrect as an answer to the listening exercise version of this task


Vivliothykarios

Still happening, a month after involans' report!


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, as it has been stated, the program marks wrong any answer that is not the main one (in listening exercises), namely the answer displayed here.


smokey473101

Popular or famous or both


troll1995
Mod

Only popular ;)


smokey473101

How do i post screenshot? Because apparently my grandfather is a popular or famous writer....


mizinamo

How do i post screenshot?

You will have to upload it to a website somewhere first (e.g. an image-sharing website).

Then post a link to the image in the comments, either on a line of its own, or if you want to try Markdown, like this:

![](https://www.example.com/example.jpg)

(substituting the correct link, of course)


smokey473101

Thanks. I'll keep that in mind. Cheers!


troll1995
Mod

Was famous accepted? What problem did you encounter?


smokey473101

The word was δημοφιλής, I said "famous", got a green light, it said "popular" as another translation. I've had to go back and double check so many words... An earlier lesson with Προσωπικό as staff, -then- getting Προσωπικό as personal... Greek is mad... It explains a lot about them.


mizinamo

An earlier lesson with Προσωπικό as staff, -then- getting Προσωπικό as personal

το προσωπικό as a noun is "staff"

ένα προσωπικό πράγμα, using προσωπικό as an adjective, is a "personal" thing.

In English, "medium" doesn't mean the same thing as a noun or as an adjective, either -- "John ordered a medium Coke" versus "John is a medium who can speak to spirits":


JacobPast177

To add a little bit more to mizinamo's comment: according to the ΛΚΝ προσωπικό happens to be a semantic loan from french, where personnel as an adjective means personal and as a noun staff or ...personnel. It seems that already in Medieval Latin personale (Neuter Singular of personalis - "personal") took on the meaning of staff, but I only found a German reference.

By the way, staff can also be used for a "a long, strong stick held in the hand that is used as a support when walking, as a weapon, or as a symbol of authority".


Litchic22

Duo offered the following translations: αυτοί είναι they are They're these are they
these I thought I would try ‘ These are popular ‘ but the answer was rejected.is it wrong?


G.Georgopoulos

It will be added, but the Greek here would almost always refer to people. In some context it could also refer to masculine objects as well though, albeit rarely.


c0cYAB2S

the audio says "demofkles" why the sound of Kappa?


troll1995
Mod

I don't hear any kappa (using the web version). It should be deemofeelees, either way.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.