"Του αρέσει να μελετά."

Translation:He likes studying.

September 14, 2016

6 Comments


SilentShuffle

Would it be incorrect to say: του αρέσει να μελετήσει ?

September 14, 2016

troll1995

Να μελετάει shows a constant action whereas να μελετήσει an action that will happen once. Πχ: του αρέσει να παίζει =he likes playing, θα πάει να παίξει= He will go to play. So "του αρέσει να μελετήσει" sounds wrong.

September 14, 2016

SilentShuffle

Understood - many thanks! I was partly confused by "μελετά", before realising that it is an alternate form of "μελετάει".

September 14, 2016

Lng52-._

Can we also use the verb, "σπουδάζει"?

April 24, 2018

William80638

Isn't this the infinitive case? I thought greek didnt have infinitives.

June 17, 2018

William80638

My english grammar isn't great, so i may have mis-identified «να μελετά» as infinitive.

June 17, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.