1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Του αρέσει να μελετά."

"Του αρέσει να μελετά."

Translation:He likes studying.

September 14, 2016

8 Comments


SilentShuffle

Would it be incorrect to say: του αρέσει να μελετήσει ?


troll1995
Mod

Να μελετάει shows a constant action whereas να μελετήσει an action that will happen once. Πχ: του αρέσει να παίζει =he likes playing, θα πάει να παίξει= He will go to play. So "του αρέσει να μελετήσει" sounds wrong.


SilentShuffle

Understood - many thanks! I was partly confused by "μελετά", before realising that it is an alternate form of "μελετάει".


Lng52-._

Can we also use the verb, "σπουδάζει"?


William80638

Isn't this the infinitive case? I thought greek didnt have infinitives.


William80638

My english grammar isn't great, so i may have mis-identified «να μελετά» as infinitive.


AlanS76921

"He likes to study" fits better with the given Greek. Would that answer be accepted?


jaye16
Mod

Both "to study" and "studying " are correct and accepted translations.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.