"ấyghéttôi."

Translation:She hates me.

2 years ago

17 Comments


bp999

At last something useful !

2 years ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

And the love story ends. =P

2 years ago

Anh555845

It's true :(((

5 months ago

Zebezian

But... all I'm doing is just trying to learn a language!

2 years ago

uke21TH

tôi ghét Zebezian

2 years ago

kentkyp

Tôi ghét uke21TH rất nhiều.

2 years ago

Ele278623

Say what?

1 year ago

DmitryReve
DmitryReve

Sounds so innocent in Vietnamese. I always wondered how emotions are transmitted in tonal languages? For example, "I hate you" in English or my native Russian typically is said in all high tone (if under emotions), and it seems to be some universal way to speak louder and higher in tone if one is angry or hateful. How is it in Vietnamese?

1 year ago

Dan653363

There are more Vietnamese words that can be substituted for 'hate' other than just 'ghét'. This word 'ghét' is more of like 'dislike' in english. So yes, it DOES sound more innocent since 'She dislikes me' is softer than 'She hates me'.

By the way, I'm NOT a pro, just raised in a Vietnamese household. I don't know how to spell in Vietnamese so this is might not be spelled correctly--> 'hặn' o 'hặng'. Hoped that helped.

1 year ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

Try to think of this way: Put the entire sentence in a higher octave to denote anger. The tonal differences in each word are still relative to each other. I hope thay helps?

1 year ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

I prefer not to hate instead; -)

7 months ago

Nhikhoatho

Why

1 year ago

Nhikhoatho

Why no correct

1 year ago

Du7JvT

Is it not "hate"??

1 year ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

No sorry. Third-person singular nouns such as "she" use "hates". So it's "he hates", "she hates", and "it hates".

1 year ago

GraceH13124

What did i do

1 year ago

KlvinGey
KlvinGey

Awe, :(

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.