1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy ghét tôi."

" ấy ghét tôi."

Translation:She hates me.

September 14, 2016

14 Comments


bp999

At last something useful !


Cam_and_Alex

And the love story ends. =P


Zebezian

But... all I'm doing is just trying to learn a language!


DmitryReve

Sounds so innocent in Vietnamese. I always wondered how emotions are transmitted in tonal languages? For example, "I hate you" in English or my native Russian typically is said in all high tone (if under emotions), and it seems to be some universal way to speak louder and higher in tone if one is angry or hateful. How is it in Vietnamese?


Sylvia_Nguyen

Try to think of this way: Put the entire sentence in a higher octave to denote anger. The tonal differences in each word are still relative to each other. I hope thay helps?


SheTuti

I prefer not to hate instead; -)


Dan653363

There are more Vietnamese words that can be substituted for 'hate' other than just 'ghét'. This word 'ghét' is more of like 'dislike' in english. So yes, it DOES sound more innocent since 'She dislikes me' is softer than 'She hates me'.

By the way, I'm NOT a pro, just raised in a Vietnamese household. I don't know how to spell in Vietnamese so this is might not be spelled correctly--> 'hặn' o 'hặng'. Hoped that helped.


Du7JvT

Is it not "hate"??


Sylvia_Nguyen

No sorry. Third-person singular nouns such as "she" use "hates". So it's "he hates", "she hates", and "it hates".


David425493

The story of my life... :(


M6m35

Cô ấy ghét tôi

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.