1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy ghét tôi."

" ấy ghét tôi."

Translation:She hates me.

September 14, 2016

16 Comments


bp999

At last something useful !

September 14, 2016

Cam_and_Alex

And the love story ends. =P

January 3, 2017

Anh555845

It's true :(((

August 3, 2018

DmitryReve

Sounds so innocent in Vietnamese. I always wondered how emotions are transmitted in tonal languages? For example, "I hate you" in English or my native Russian typically is said in all high tone (if under emotions), and it seems to be some universal way to speak louder and higher in tone if one is angry or hateful. How is it in Vietnamese?

February 7, 2017

Dan653363

There are more Vietnamese words that can be substituted for 'hate' other than just 'ghét'. This word 'ghét' is more of like 'dislike' in english. So yes, it DOES sound more innocent since 'She dislikes me' is softer than 'She hates me'.

By the way, I'm NOT a pro, just raised in a Vietnamese household. I don't know how to spell in Vietnamese so this is might not be spelled correctly--> 'hặn' o 'hặng'. Hoped that helped.

November 24, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

Try to think of this way: Put the entire sentence in a higher octave to denote anger. The tonal differences in each word are still relative to each other. I hope thay helps?

January 7, 2018

SheTuti

I prefer not to hate instead; -)

June 7, 2018

Zebezian

But... all I'm doing is just trying to learn a language!

September 19, 2016

Ele278623

Say what?

January 31, 2017

Nhikhoatho

Why

June 9, 2017

Nhikhoatho

Why no correct

June 9, 2017

Du7JvT

Is it not "hate"??

June 12, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

No sorry. Third-person singular nouns such as "she" use "hates". So it's "he hates", "she hates", and "it hates".

January 7, 2018

GraceH13124

What did i do

August 8, 2017

KlvinGey

Awe, :(

August 20, 2017

David425493

The story of my life... :(

September 9, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.