1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Ya has elegido?"

"¿Ya has elegido?"

Translation:Have you already chosen?

February 6, 2013

17 Comments


ondas

Picked can be used as al alternative to "elegir".


Mizz11

Why is using 'decided' instead of 'chosen' not ok?


mirek.hanak

I wonder whether HAVE YOU CHOSEN YET? would be accepted


lobzi8

It is, I just used it 28.2.15


bassheadxx

Does it matter where the 'Ya' goes in the sentence as long as 'Has elegido' is in order?


spanisherri

I think "Selected" should have been allowed.


Fokstrot

What is the different between "escoger" and "elegir"?


BarbaraMorris

There are several English words that mean almost the same thing, and several Spanish words that mean almost the same thing. There is probably not always an exact match between all the tiny gradations in meaning.

According to spanishdict.com:

escoger: to choose, to select, to pick out, to excerpt, to cull, to elect (por voto)

elegir: to choose, to elect, to name, to nominate

And another one, seleccionar: to pick, to select, to choose

Google Translate is useful here. If you just put simply "escogar" (or "elegir") on the left (Spanish) side, it lists several English translations along with the possible other Spanish translations of those English words.


Fokstrot

So they can be interchanged. Are there any situations in which one must be used over another?


Barrett718

The speaker pronounces "Ya has" more combined as "Yas". Is this normal for spanish speakers to combine the pronunciation of these words or is the sound just wrong?


Rick659160

At normal speed, "ya has" sounds exactly like "yas", no separation between the words.


GaiusAugustus

My autocorrect: "have thou chosen already"


keeper1388

Does, "Now you've chosen?" Not work?


BarbaraMorris

My understanding is that "ya" only means "now" in present tense, but "you've chosen" is past tense.


joeyespanol

It might sound a little like Yoda but I am pretty sure "Already you have chosen?" should have been accepted. Can anyone tell me why not?


thekatmorgan

Does "ya" have to be at the beginning of the sentence, or can it come at the end?


QuintessaM

Is it just my phone but recently the recorder hasnt been working. When i go to record my answer the it responds as if ive spoken correctly when i haven't spoken yet

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.