"¿Yahaselegido?"

Translation:Have you already chosen?

5 years ago

23 Comments


ondas
ondas

Picked can be used as al alternative to "elegir".

5 years ago

mirek.hanak

I wonder whether HAVE YOU CHOSEN YET? would be accepted

4 years ago

lobzi8

It is, I just used it 28.2.15

3 years ago

bassheadxx

Does it matter where the 'Ya' goes in the sentence as long as 'Has elegido' is in order?

1 year ago

Mizz11
Mizz11

Why is using 'decided' instead of 'chosen' not ok?

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I don't think "decide" is really a synonym of "choose" or "elect" or "select" which are the meanings of "elegir".

"decide on" can mean "choose", but that doesn't work in this sentence. "Have you already decided on" needs another noun.

3 years ago

Fokstrot

What is the different between "escoger" and "elegir"?

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

There are several English words that mean almost the same thing, and several Spanish words that mean almost the same thing. There is probably not always an exact match between all the tiny gradations in meaning.

According to spanishdict.com:

escoger: to choose, to select, to pick out, to excerpt, to cull, to elect (por voto)

elegir: to choose, to elect, to name, to nominate

And another one, seleccionar: to pick, to select, to choose

Google Translate is useful here. If you just put simply "escogar" (or "elegir") on the left (Spanish) side, it lists several English translations along with the possible other Spanish translations of those English words.

5 years ago

Fokstrot

So they can be interchanged. Are there any situations in which one must be used over another?

5 years ago

spanisherri
spanisherri

I think "Selected" should have been allowed.

5 years ago

keeper1388

Does, "Now you've chosen?" Not work?

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

My understanding is that "ya" only means "now" in present tense, but "you've chosen" is past tense.

3 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

Does "ya" have to be at the beginning of the sentence, or can it come at the end?

3 years ago

Rinnaldo
Rinnaldo

"Have you already voted?" should be allowed.

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I think "elegir" only means "vote" in the sense of "vote in". "They voted him in", equivalent to "They elected him".

For "have you already voted", I think would be "ya has votado".

5 years ago

chloew1989

Thanks! That was my question, too.

4 years ago

lubita

I agree!

5 years ago

Fluent2B

Unless he voted for the wrong candidate, then he loses a heart.

5 years ago

GaiusAugustus

My autocorrect: "have thou chosen already"

3 years ago

joeyespanol

It might sound a little like Yoda but I am pretty sure "Already you have chosen?" should have been accepted. Can anyone tell me why not?

3 years ago

QuintessaM

Is it just my phone but recently the recorder hasnt been working. When i go to record my answer the it responds as if ive spoken correctly when i haven't spoken yet

1 year ago

rjjacob
rjjacob

Why the "already". Isn't that redundant?

6 months ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

Why do you have is wrong??? It is a question

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.