Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Ya has elegido?"

Translation:Have you already chosen?

0
5 years ago

22 Comments


ondas
ondas

Picked can be used as al alternative to "elegir".

5
Reply5 years ago

mirek.hanak

I wonder whether HAVE YOU CHOSEN YET? would be accepted

3
Reply4 years ago

lobzi8

It is, I just used it 28.2.15

2
Reply3 years ago

bassheadxx

Does it matter where the 'Ya' goes in the sentence as long as 'Has elegido' is in order?

0
Reply9 months ago

Mizz11
Mizz11

Why is using 'decided' instead of 'chosen' not ok?

3
Reply3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I don't think "decide" is really a synonym of "choose" or "elect" or "select" which are the meanings of "elegir".

"decide on" can mean "choose", but that doesn't work in this sentence. "Have you already decided on" needs another noun.

1
Reply3 years ago

Fokstrot

What is the different between "escoger" and "elegir"?

2
Reply4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

There are several English words that mean almost the same thing, and several Spanish words that mean almost the same thing. There is probably not always an exact match between all the tiny gradations in meaning.

According to spanishdict.com:

escoger: to choose, to select, to pick out, to excerpt, to cull, to elect (por voto)

elegir: to choose, to elect, to name, to nominate

And another one, seleccionar: to pick, to select, to choose

Google Translate is useful here. If you just put simply "escogar" (or "elegir") on the left (Spanish) side, it lists several English translations along with the possible other Spanish translations of those English words.

5
Reply14 years ago

Fokstrot

So they can be interchanged. Are there any situations in which one must be used over another?

0
Reply54 years ago

spanisherri
spanisherri

I think "Selected" should have been allowed.

1
Reply14 years ago

keeper1388

Does, "Now you've chosen?" Not work?

1
Reply3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

My understanding is that "ya" only means "now" in present tense, but "you've chosen" is past tense.

0
Reply3 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

Does "ya" have to be at the beginning of the sentence, or can it come at the end?

1
Reply2 years ago

Rinnaldo
Rinnaldo

"Have you already voted?" should be allowed.

0
Reply5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I think "elegir" only means "vote" in the sense of "vote in". "They voted him in", equivalent to "They elected him".

For "have you already voted", I think would be "ya has votado".

3
Reply24 years ago

chloew1989

Thanks! That was my question, too.

0
Reply14 years ago

lubita

I agree!

0
Reply5 years ago

Fluent2B

Unless he voted for the wrong candidate, then he loses a heart.

1
Reply4 years ago

GaiusAugustus

My autocorrect: "have thou chosen already"

0
Reply3 years ago

joeyespanol

It might sound a little like Yoda but I am pretty sure "Already you have chosen?" should have been accepted. Can anyone tell me why not?

0
Reply3 years ago

QuintessaM

Is it just my phone but recently the recorder hasnt been working. When i go to record my answer the it responds as if ive spoken correctly when i haven't spoken yet

0
Reply1 year ago

rjjacob
rjjacob

Why the "already". Isn't that redundant?

0
Reply2 months ago