1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The English reporter is not …

"The English reporter is not standing, but walking."

Translation:Az angol riporter nem áll, hanem sétál.

September 14, 2016

9 Comments


NiallRGallagher

How come it's 'Az' (that) and not 'A' (the) for "the" reporter in this case?


Hulk014

"A" (the) become "Az" before a vowel.


kintamanate

Like an apple, vs a apple


LolaAzarova

Why is it impossible to say "gyalogol" instead "sétál"? The meaning of "gyalogol" is closer to "walk", while "sétál" is closer to"stroll" as my teacher in Hungarian told me.


kintamanate

I think gyalog means "on foot" whereas sétál means "to walk".


kdrogers

In this sentence, would "de" and "hanem" be interchangeable? Using "de" gave me a wrong answer.


Judit294350

You use "hanem" after a negative statement rather than "de".


Agrippina2013

I gave this translation from the hungarian and it gave it as an error.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.