"The English reporter is not standing, but walking."

Translation:Az angol riporter nem áll, hanem sétál.

September 14, 2016

9 Comments


NiallRGallagher

How come it's 'Az' (that) and not 'A' (the) for "the" reporter in this case?

September 14, 2016

Hulk014

"A" (the) become "Az" before a vowel.

September 14, 2016

NiallRGallagher

Perfect, köszi!

September 15, 2016

kintamanate

Like an apple, vs a apple

January 3, 2018

LolaAzarova

Why is it impossible to say "gyalogol" instead "sétál"? The meaning of "gyalogol" is closer to "walk", while "sétál" is closer to"stroll" as my teacher in Hungarian told me.

October 3, 2016

kintamanate

I think gyalog means "on foot" whereas sétál means "to walk".

January 3, 2018

kdrogers

In this sentence, would "de" and "hanem" be interchangeable? Using "de" gave me a wrong answer.

December 5, 2016

Judit294350

You use "hanem" after a negative statement rather than "de".

November 28, 2018

Agrippina2013

I gave this translation from the hungarian and it gave it as an error.

September 6, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.