1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The train is not there, but …

"The train is not there, but here."

Translation:A vonat nem ott van, hanem itt.

September 14, 2016

10 Comments


Marley570124

Why is A vonat nem ott van, PEDIG itt. wrong?


VERA63180

I would also like an answer to that. What is the difference between hanem and pedig?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Hanem - but rather. Used in “it is not X, but Y” sentences.

Pedig - whereas, on the other hand. Én alszom, te pedig eszel. I sleep, and/whereas you eat.

So in hanem sentences, the first part is negated, in pedig sentences, it is usually not negated.


VERA63180

Köszönem Szepen!This helps a lot.


GeorgePerr1

Why is 'A vonat nincs ott, hanem itt' incorrect? Isn't nincs == nem van?


jsiehler

In Duolingo's version, the nem is modifying the word ott ("not there"), rather than the verb. If you use van with nem ott then you're saying the train IS (does exist) somewhere, but NOT THERE.

Hulk014's comment shows how to rework the sentence with nem modifying the verb instead. "Nem van" is replaced with nincs, but that means the first part of the sentence is saying, "the train DOES NOT EXIST there." The second part of the sentence then needs to include van to say that it DOES exist in the other place.


GeorgePerr1

Köszönöm szépen! So is it because in the example the stress was more on 'ott' than on 'van' (or 'nem van') due to the word order?


Hulk014

You miss the word "van". A vonat nincs/nem ott, hanem itt van.


TwelveeFox

Shouldn't "A vonat NINCS ott, hanem itt." be correct?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.