"The train is not there, but here."

Translation:A vonat nem ott van, hanem itt.

September 14, 2016

6 Comments


GeorgePerr1

Why is 'A vonat nincs ott, hanem itt' incorrect? Isn't nincs == nem van?

September 14, 2016

jsiehler

In Duolingo's version, the nem is modifying the word ott ("not there"), rather than the verb. If you use van with nem ott then you're saying the train IS (does exist) somewhere, but NOT THERE.

Hulk014's comment shows how to rework the sentence with nem modifying the verb instead. "Nem van" is replaced with nincs, but that means the first part of the sentence is saying, "the train DOES NOT EXIST there." The second part of the sentence then needs to include van to say that it DOES exist in the other place.

September 14, 2016

HpDPjj

Koszonom

February 4, 2019

HpDPjj

Test message

February 4, 2019

GeorgePerr1

Köszönöm szépen! So is it because in the example the stress was more on 'ott' than on 'van' (or 'nem van') due to the word order?

September 14, 2016

Hulk014

You miss the word "van". A vonat nincs/nem ott, hanem itt van.

September 14, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.