1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I want it from her!"

"I want it from her!"

Translation:אני רוצה את זה ממנה!

September 14, 2016

10 Comments


art780952

WHAT ARE THE RULES REGARDING PLACEMENT OF THE DIRECT OBJECT VS THE OBJECT OF THE PREPOSITION ׂAFTER a VERB? Often, it seems that the obligation is to put the preposition and its object (example: from her) first.


SammySalte

For example my last question was *he buys the ingredients from her" and the ממנה was after the verb, here it is at the end (and I got penalised for putting it after the verb).

I understand word order is less important in Hebrew than English, but is there some rule duolingo is penalising me for breaking here or is duolingo just wrong?


Aaron.Crowe

I am assuming the given statement is a reply to 'What do you want from her?' as opposed to 'From whom do you want it?'


zion11dotcom

ani rotzeh et zeh mimenah


MirandaVeganLtte

Why is this wrong?

אני רוצה את זה ממנה

Sometimes this word order seems to be what is correct and now it's been marked wrong? Please can anyone help?


Ninon.de.Lenclos

I wrote the same and it was right.


doctorcat1984

I wrote the same answer with you, and it was wrong!


Zizoux1

Same question, does anybody know the answer?


EliyelPerea

Quiero su tesorito!


tony875

ואני אבוא לקחת את זה ממנה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.