"I want it from her!"

Translation:אני רוצה את זה ממנה!

September 14, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


art780952

WHAT ARE THE RULES REGARDING PLACEMENT OF THE DIRECT OBJECT VS THE OBJECT OF THE PREPOSITION ׂAFTER a VERB? Often, it seems that the obligation is to put the preposition and its object (example: from her) first.


SammySalte

For example my last question was *he buys the ingredients from her" and the ממנה was after the verb, here it is at the end (and I got penalised for putting it after the verb).

I understand word order is less important in Hebrew than English, but is there some rule duolingo is penalising me for breaking here or is duolingo just wrong?


Aaron.Crowe

זה clearly refers back to something or other, so comes first.

ממנה is new information.


zion11dotcom

ani rotzeh et zeh mimenah


MirandaVeganLtte

Why is this wrong?

אני רוצה את זה ממנה

Sometimes this word order seems to be what is correct and now it's been marked wrong? Please can anyone help?


Ninon.de.Lenclos

I wrote the same and it was right.


doctorcat1984

I wrote the same answer with you, and it was wrong!


awret

Will someone - anyone really - clarify the correct word order? Please.


Zizoux1

Same question, does anybody know the answer?


Finduclinus

Is אני רוצה ממה את זה wrong?


JoshuaPaulKrug

Careful what you ask for.


pisceanque

My guess is who is less important than what in this case; the emphasis being on the thing: 'I want THAT from her,' as opposed to the usual order 'I want from her __.'


Ealp2009

Would a male or a female say this?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.