1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο πίθηκος δεν είναι άλογο."

"Ο πίθηκος δεν είναι άλογο."

Translation:The ape is not a horse.

September 14, 2016

19 Comments


alantrousers

πίθηκος as in Lucy, the australopithecus afarensis.


CobaltOakTree

That was my first thought! That moment when I expect I'll know many words in Greek because they already are in the other languages. :P


CAA15

So why is it not "... δεν είναι ενά άλογο" ?


D_..
Mod

ένα

I will redirect you to my comment here, it's the only explanation I can think of.


TomNekonom

Same dude or dudette


Schrenner

You learn something new every day.


dreifufzig

My Greek friends says πίθηκος is the monkey, not the ape. What do you say?


Apogeotou

Monkey is μαϊμού. Ape is πίθηκος :)


tsuj1g1r1

Maymoon in Arabic.


TEC909481

Maimuța in romanian


simo72946

Ma che frasi sono?


D_..
Mod

They're meant to make an impression. :)

In the Greek-English forums, please use these two languages.


D_..
Mod

Chimp = chimpanzee, which is a specific ape species. There are more ape species, like gorillas and orangutans.


kevin884749

This will be my opening statement at passport control


duane863023

I have given the correct answer twice now showing incorrect


D_..
Mod

We have no way of checking that unfortunately without you providing more details. Please post a link to a screenshot, or copy and paste your whole answer to your comment or file a REPORT to say that your answer should have been accepted and then post a comment and we'll try to see what went wrong (note that reports are anonymous). Or file a bug report at https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug- to notify Duo staff that something is wrong with the system. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.