"A red hat"

Translation:Het goch

September 14, 2016

3 Comments


Ash473779

In for example Spanish and Polish, the adjectives change their ending to suit the gender of the noun. It's very interesting that Welsh changes the start of the adjectives to suit the noun, does anyone know if this technique is used in other Celtic languages like Breton or Irish?

September 14, 2016

Nate_J

It is used in Irish too.

iasc (m) - fish. An t-iasc bán - the white fish

but

Eochair (f) - key. An eochair bhán - the white key

I believe consonant mutations for adjectives following feminine nouns is a common feature to all the Celtic languages still spoken.

October 6, 2016

EllisVaughan

It's not so much adjectives inflecting for the person like it is in French and German (and I assume Spanish and Polish.) This is just the same sort of initial consonant mutation as you find in other situations in Welsh. Also to answer your question yes, all the celtic languages have initial consonant mutation, though I can't comment on when they occur in the Goidelic branch, though I do know that Cornish also mutates adjectives after feminine nouns e.g "An gath dha" which is "Y gath dda" in Welsh (Dha and Dda are pronounced the same) and mean "The good cat" in English. Since both Welsh and Cornish mutate after feminine nouns we can pretty safetly assume that Breton does too.

September 14, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.