"הבירות טעימות."

Translation:The beers are delicious.

September 14, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IceCubeWater

Don't drink TOO much, Duolingo! I need you for my school! :D


Melkysmom

In English why couldn't "The beer is tasty" be acceptable for the meaning?


zion11dotcom

ha-birot teimot


IgorVanyushin

The beers are delicious. - is it correct in english??


[deactivated user]

    Sort of. Beer is usually treated as a substance, i.e. an uncountable noun, like milk, rice, and even cheese, bread, etc. Some of these kinds of nouns are also occasionally treated as countable, so you might sometimes see "different kinds of bread and cheese" or "different breads and cheeses" when talking about variety. Friends might also "go out for a few beers". However, "the beers are delicious" does not sound right to my American ear. I would say "the beer is delicious", because it's not the individual bottles of beer that are delicious, it's "beer" in the abstract, i.e. the uncountable substance, that we are referring to. Strangely, duolingo doesn't accept this answer (I've reported it).


C1I61

    It sounds fine to my American ear, if (and only if) it is referring to different varieties — e.g. “When we visited the brewery, I sampled a lager, a stout, and an IPA. All three beers were delicious.”


Hannah649004

    Beer can be used as singular or plural in English. "The beers are delicious" would only be a correct sentence in certain circumstances, for example, when talking about different varieties of beer.


fractal_shadow

    As a native speaker of American English, I think it sounds fine. I would assume it is talking about different varieties or different glasses full of beer.


MeiraBatya1

    No. It could be correct if we are at a beer-tasting event but if we're just talking about multiple bottles of beer, we use the collective noun "beer" and also "wine", like "furniture" .


ThierryHas1

    Every times u use tasty but here is delicious.... Whyyyy


Steven768876

    I have never heard anyone say that beer is delicious. I think delicious is used for solid foods not liquids. Would someone please comment on this?


MaryJaneKe4

    they wouldn't say tasty for beer either - but so long as we can understand how they express the phrase in Hebrew I'm happy.


wmt_de

    Audio is not working for this sentence.


Temulunn

    Okay, "wines" and "cheeses" could mean different types of wine and cheese, but "the beers are delicious" sounds just ridiculous. What next, do I have to translate מים as waters from now on?


Kelev5

    In America, you could say, "The beers are delicious" but the bartender may cut you off sooner that otherwise.


Esther15696

    Tasty should have been accepted because tasty and delicious mean the same th.


littlemiss1123

    In Hebrew, is "beer" treated the same way as it is in English? That is, does this sentence most likely refer to varieties of beer or is "the beer is delicious" a possible translation.


YardenNB

    Somewhere in between. If we have multiple units (bottles, cans) of the same type, it's more likely to refer to them as בירה, but not unheard of to use בירות. So I'd say as idiomatic translation, the given Hebrew sentence can translate to both singular and plural English.


Ademar.007

    I can relate to the case in my mother tongue. We say something similar as if cans or bottles are implicit words.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.