"הבירות טעימות."

Translation:The beers are delicious.

September 14, 2016

13 Comments


IceCubeWater

Don't drink TOO much, Duolingo! I need you for my school! :D

March 13, 2017

IgorVanyushin

The beers are delicious. - is it correct in english??

September 14, 2016

GershTri

Sort of. Beer is usually treated as a substance, i.e. an uncountable noun, like milk, rice, and even cheese, bread, etc. Some of these kinds of nouns are also occasionally treated as countable, so you might sometimes see "different kinds of bread and cheese" or "different breads and cheeses" when talking about variety. Friends might also "go out for a few beers". However, "the beers are delicious" does not sound right to my American ear. I would say "the beer is delicious", because it's not the individual bottles of beer that are delicious, it's "beer" in the abstract, i.e. the uncountable substance, that we are referring to. Strangely, duolingo doesn't accept this answer (I've reported it).

March 16, 2017

C1I61

It sounds fine to my American ear, if (and only if) it is referring to different varieties — e.g. “When we visited the brewery, I sampled a lager, a stout, and an IPA. All three beers were delicious.”

August 18, 2018

Hannah649004

Beer can be used as singular or plural in English. "The beers are delicious" would only be a correct sentence in certain circumstances, for example, when talking about different varieties of beer.

May 18, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Seems to be

September 15, 2016

fractal_shadow

As a native speaker of American English, I think it sounds fine. I would assume it is talking about different varieties or different glasses full of beer.

May 8, 2019

wmt_de

Audio is not working for this sentence.

September 17, 2017

Guy802203

Damn beer

August 1, 2018

Mosalf

So, אנחנו פטריות!

November 18, 2016

Saul172271

Why cant we say "the tastey beer"?

January 15, 2017

NaftaliFri1

For that you need the article on both parts

הבירות הטעימות

January 15, 2017

d100

We drank beer. I liked beer. Still like beer. ;)

January 30, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.