"Το δείπνο είναι ψάρι και σούπα."

Translation:The dinner is fish and soup.

September 14, 2016

12 Comments


Apogeotou

Another word for δείπνο is βραδινό. I would say that δείπνο is a bit more formal.

September 14, 2016

fotiosgaridis

In fact it is an accepted translation and yes, δείπνο is a bit more formal.

September 14, 2016

cornculapte

"There are tomatoes in my salad" was accepted for "H σαλάτα μου έχει τομάτα", but they don't accept "There is fish and soup for dinner" for this. Why? Isn't it the same thing?

September 19, 2016

jaye16
Mod

yes, it is fine and will be included. Sorry, for the slip up and thanks for catching it.

September 19, 2016

Nico353184

"Dinner is fish and soup" is WAY more natural for me than "THE dinner is fish and soup" (GB native speaker)

February 25, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, and that is another accepted translation.

February 25, 2017

Nico353184

Not when i typed it it wasn't! I got a message to the effect that "You must use the article…".

Not that I'm complaining - I think it's great that some generous people have put this all together for us! But since we're invited to suggest improvements…

February 26, 2017

troll1995
Mod

It was not accepted because it was added after we saw your post. ;) Thanks for the input! It makes the course better.. ;D

February 26, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Sorry, I didn't notice the date of the edit.

February 26, 2017

david987883

I wrote "meal" for δείπνο rather than "dinner." Is that really a mistake?

October 21, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

A meal (γεύμα) can be eaten at any time of the day, whereas a dinner refers to meals eaten in the evening/at night.

October 21, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Also, in English dinner can be used for the main meal of the day. In the US for example it's usual to have a small lunch in the afternoon and dinner in the evening whereas, in Greece dinner might be in the afternoon and then we would have something small in the evening, that would be called supper.

October 22, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.