1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το δείπνο είναι ψάρι και σού…

"Το δείπνο είναι ψάρι και σούπα."

Translation:The dinner is fish and soup.

September 14, 2016

16 Comments


Apogeotou

Another word for δείπνο is βραδινό. I would say that δείπνο is a bit more formal.


fotiosgaridis

In fact it is an accepted translation and yes, δείπνο is a bit more formal.


cornculapte

"There are tomatoes in my salad" was accepted for "H σαλάτα μου έχει τομάτα", but they don't accept "There is fish and soup for dinner" for this. Why? Isn't it the same thing?


jaye16
Mod

yes, it is fine and will be included. Sorry, for the slip up and thanks for catching it.


Nico353184

"Dinner is fish and soup" is WAY more natural for me than "THE dinner is fish and soup" (GB native speaker)


jaye16
Mod

Yes, and that is another accepted translation.


Nico353184

Not when i typed it it wasn't! I got a message to the effect that "You must use the article…".

Not that I'm complaining - I think it's great that some generous people have put this all together for us! But since we're invited to suggest improvements…


troll1995
Mod

It was not accepted because it was added after we saw your post. ;) Thanks for the input! It makes the course better.. ;D


jaye16
Mod

Sorry, I didn't notice the date of the edit.


david987883

I wrote "meal" for δείπνο rather than "dinner." Is that really a mistake?


G.Georgopoulos

A meal (γεύμα) can be eaten at any time of the day, whereas a dinner refers to meals eaten in the evening/at night.


jaye16
Mod

Also, in English dinner can be used for the main meal of the day. In the US for example it's usual to have a small lunch in the afternoon and dinner in the evening whereas, in Greece dinner might be in the afternoon and then we would have something small in the evening, that would be called supper.


Anne536828

Why this prononciation "zigno"? Why not "zipno"?


G.Georgopoulos

But it does sound ok. If you think it sounds wrong on your phone/browser, you can submit a report here.


David827328

I'm a 63 year old British, native English speaking student. I've just been marked wrong for writing 'supper' instead of 'dinner'. I think this should be an acceptable alternative answer.


jaye16
Mod

Dinner describes the main meal of the day whether it be afternoon or evening.

See here: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/dinner

and here:

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/dinner

"Supper" is specifically the evening meal which in Greek iis το βραδινό".

Now for something extremely important.

Please remove your age from the comment. It is not allowed no matter what age even adults.

Please read the Guidelines....https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines

Just edit your comment without the age. You can say you are an "Adult British, native English speaking student.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.