"Scriviamo a loro ad ottobre."

Translation:We write to them in October.

February 6, 2013

28 Comments


marc.libra

So when does one use the word ' ad' before a month ? instead of a, in or di ?

June 21, 2014

Joffysloffy

You can put a 'd' behind 'a' or 'e' if you like to make the the sentence sound smoother. Here 'ottobre' starts with a vowel, so it's nicer to put a 'd' after 'a'. This works for any word, not just months. Note that it isn't mandatory and that 'a ottobre' is fine as well. I believe I read in another discussion that 'a' and 'di' are interchangeable when it comes to months.

August 8, 2014

MarioAndrews

I'm not a native Italian but I think before a month that starts with a consonant you use "a"

If the month starts with a vowel, you use "in" or you as can see here "ad".

And as our Italian natives here said we can even use "a" before a vowel like "a ottobre"

September 10, 2014

Bill98991

This is much like using "a" or "an" before words in English.

An apple A book

August 29, 2018

marekjungwirth

So, if you want to say in October you can express IN as: "a", "in" or "di"?

January 20, 2014

f.formica
Mod

"Di" has a nuance of "when it's October", so it's often used for a repetitive event; "in" isn't very common for months, much more so for seasons.

January 20, 2014

marekjungwirth

Ok, Thank you! :)

January 20, 2014

tomdore

Can't this be "let's write to them..."?

September 13, 2013

jesslc

Yes it can - because in Italian the imperative (let's write...) for the plural first person (ie. We/noi) is the same as the simple present tense (we write...) - both use "scriviamo"

October 31, 2017

Ariaflame

But that's a suggestion. Not a statement of what is. Some of it is the language getting stretched because we haven't hit past or future tenses yet specifically. And sometimes some languages have the concept of the continuing present. As long as you specify using a time reference (in october) you still use the present tense to do so. I think there are some languages that don't have past or future tenses so have to do it like that. And then there are some languages which have maybe one or two words that have a present tense. All the rest of the verbs have past, future, or the gerund/(-ing word)

September 26, 2013

Wichito390

Why the translation can't be "We write about them in October."?

January 31, 2014

JoeM.

The sentence would require a different preposition. One possible way to convey your sentence would be 'Scriviamo su loro ad ottobre.' Hopes this helps!

April 20, 2014

uroshu

I think the most common way to translate 'about them' would be 'di loro'. That's how I learned it. Can an Italian native speaker verify this, please?

September 16, 2014

korobo4ka

Why is "We will write..." not an option?

February 2, 2014

LINBUR0100

Technically, that is what you are meaning if you write this sentence any time before October. I recently learned the hard way that if you include a time frame, it is more natural to use present tense to mean "will do something" than to use future tense. But, it also means "we write to them in October" in a continuing sense of every October we write to them. So, I guess since it is expressed in present tense, and it could mean either present or future, the simplest choice prevails? But honestly I see no reason why it would/should be counted wrong...

June 17, 2014

RubyGloria

If we use only "a" before "ottobre", will it be wrong? I didn't clearly understand how to use "ad".

August 23, 2014

Joffysloffy

For the words 'a' and 'e' an addition 'd' is optional. It should be used when the next word starts with a vowel to make the sentence sound smoother, but it is never required.

August 23, 2014

RubyGloria

Thanks! ^^

August 23, 2014

Joffysloffy

You're welcome :).

August 23, 2014

Masonr52

Can I ask... Scriviamo a loro ad ottobre... I'm okay with the a + d before ottobre. I don't understand why the a goes before loro. I did not know that a also means 'to' whilst meaning 'in' at the same time... If this is the case how do you differentiate when you should use 'a' instead of another version of 'to'

October 19, 2015

sharkbbb

Each verb requires a specific preposition before an indirect object. In this case scrivere requires the preposition "a" which neatly matches the main meaning of the preposition ("to") in a sentence like "we write to them".

February 20, 2018

darshanm

Guess I'm being nitpicky but shouldn't this be "Scriviamo ad loro a ottobre"?

February 6, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, ad is a variant of a before vowels, so "ad loro" is wrong; it is also entirely optional, so "a ottobre" is fine.

February 6, 2013

darshanm

Ah! Thanks...

February 8, 2013

lahlah1009

Wouldn't you use the indirect object pronoun here? 'Gli scriviamo ad ottobre.'

June 5, 2015

Rae.F

gli is singular. You would use that for "We write to him". The indirect object form of loro, which is plural and means "they/them" is loro.

August 15, 2018

PrimaveraViola

Gli is plural and singular and can mean either to him or to them. Though loro also means to them I believe it is less common and mostly used in the written language.

February 25, 2019

FrankMelia1

Enjoying the lesson

April 1, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.