1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Scriviamo a loro ad ottobre."

"Scriviamo a loro ad ottobre."

Translation:We write to them in October.

February 6, 2013

49 Comments


marc.libra

So when does one use the word ' ad' before a month ? instead of a, in or di ?


Joffysloffy

You can put a 'd' behind 'a' or 'e' if you like to make the the sentence sound smoother. Here 'ottobre' starts with a vowel, so it's nicer to put a 'd' after 'a'. This works for any word, not just months. Note that it isn't mandatory and that 'a ottobre' is fine as well. I believe I read in another discussion that 'a' and 'di' are interchangeable when it comes to months.


vissicchio

Thanks for when it is better to put --d-- after --a-- when the next word begins with a vowel.


VinceCampa2

Except I got marked wrong for not putting the 'd' and for just putting 'a ottobre' so even though it is optional in real Italian it is not on this software (November, 2020)


MarioAndrews

I'm not a native Italian but I think before a month that starts with a consonant you use "a"

If the month starts with a vowel, you use "in" or you as can see here "ad".

And as our Italian natives here said we can even use "a" before a vowel like "a ottobre"


Bill98991

This is much like using "a" or "an" before words in English.

An apple A book


marekjungwirth

So, if you want to say in October you can express IN as: "a", "in" or "di"?


f.formica
Mod

"Di" has a nuance of "when it's October", so it's often used for a repetitive event; "in" isn't very common for months, much more so for seasons.


RubyGloria

If we use only "a" before "ottobre", will it be wrong? I didn't clearly understand how to use "ad".


Joffysloffy

For the words 'a' and 'e' an addition 'd' is optional. It should be used when the next word starts with a vowel to make the sentence sound smoother, but it is never required.


Joffysloffy

You're welcome :).


Masonr52

Can I ask... Scriviamo a loro ad ottobre... I'm okay with the a + d before ottobre. I don't understand why the a goes before loro. I did not know that a also means 'to' whilst meaning 'in' at the same time... If this is the case how do you differentiate when you should use 'a' instead of another version of 'to'


sharkbbb

Each verb requires a specific preposition before an indirect object. In this case scrivere requires the preposition "a" which neatly matches the main meaning of the preposition ("to") in a sentence like "we write to them".


LaurelMont6

I understood "a loro" changes the word "they" to "them", just like, "di lui" changes from "he" to "him"


I-Am-Phil

I'm confused about "ad Ottobre" being "in October" when, my understanding is, a/ad means to, or at. And the first instance of "a" in the sentence (the 2nd modified by the subsequent vowel) is translated as "to" and the 2nd as "in"...

I would have tried writing it as "nel Ottobre," and apparently gotten it wrong. Why?

Help! Non capisco.


tomdore

Can't this be "let's write to them..."?


jesslc

Yes it can - because in Italian the imperative (let's write...) for the plural first person (ie. We/noi) is the same as the simple present tense (we write...) - both use "scriviamo"


Ariaflame

But that's a suggestion. Not a statement of what is. Some of it is the language getting stretched because we haven't hit past or future tenses yet specifically. And sometimes some languages have the concept of the continuing present. As long as you specify using a time reference (in october) you still use the present tense to do so. I think there are some languages that don't have past or future tenses so have to do it like that. And then there are some languages which have maybe one or two words that have a present tense. All the rest of the verbs have past, future, or the gerund/(-ing word)


Wichito390

Why the translation can't be "We write about them in October."?


JoeM.

The sentence would require a different preposition. One possible way to convey your sentence would be 'Scriviamo su loro ad ottobre.' Hopes this helps!


uroshu

I think the most common way to translate 'about them' would be 'di loro'. That's how I learned it. Can an Italian native speaker verify this, please?


korobo4ka

Why is "We will write..." not an option?


LINBUR0100

Technically, that is what you are meaning if you write this sentence any time before October. I recently learned the hard way that if you include a time frame, it is more natural to use present tense to mean "will do something" than to use future tense. But, it also means "we write to them in October" in a continuing sense of every October we write to them. So, I guess since it is expressed in present tense, and it could mean either present or future, the simplest choice prevails? But honestly I see no reason why it would/should be counted wrong...


darshanm

Guess I'm being nitpicky but shouldn't this be "Scriviamo ad loro a ottobre"?


f.formica
Mod

No, ad is a variant of a before vowels, so "ad loro" is wrong; it is also entirely optional, so "a ottobre" is fine.


lahlah1009

Wouldn't you use the indirect object pronoun here? 'Gli scriviamo ad ottobre.'


Rae.F
Mod

gli is singular. You would use that for "We write to him". The indirect object form of loro, which is plural and means "they/them" is loro.


PrimaveraViola

Gli is plural and singular and can mean either to him or to them. Though loro also means to them I believe it is less common and mostly used in the written language.


meandmyshadow0

I'm begining to mix my languages up now, getting the questions wrong by replying with a mixture of italian and English


Nouran851165

Scriviamo a loro in ottobre Is it correct?


Rae.F
Mod

No, it's "ad ottobre".


Nouran851165

Why in is wrong? And when can I use in and ad before months or in general?


Rae.F
Mod

I don't know the exact rule, I just know that it exists. It's similar in English: we say "in October" but not "on October". I'm sure a good Google search can turn up some explanations.


Catherine381932

I'd like to know as well when "in" is right and when it should be "a(d)". Both have been correct in different answers, it would be nice to know why.


Helen845203

I could not hear SCRiviamo despite listening several times. Had to guess at VIVIAMO but knew it didn't make sense.


LaurelMont6

If it's acceptable to use "in or nel" then I'm going to, to eleviate any confusion. a, al, ad, etc I thought was: to, to the, & to


Rae.F
Mod

Just because we say "in October" in English doesn't mean they use the same preposition in Italian. Prepositions are the one thing guaranteed to not fully correlate between languages, either in literal definition or in usage.


Rae.F
Mod

Because it's "to them", not "to the them".


JulietJone

When she say "ottobre" the second "o" sounds more like a "u" sound. I wonder why? It sounds more like the Spanish word "octubre" (without the "c" of course).


FrankMelia1

Enjoying the lesson


JanekDbrow

"Scriviamo a l'oro ad ottobre" works as well. :-) 05/20


Rae.F
Mod

"We write to gold"?


Buzz415710

In italiano la d eufonica si mette solo se la parola inizia con la stessa vocale, per cui a ottobre


RomancePhilology

No, questo non รจ vero.


Roberto546006

Your pronunciation is real poor!!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.