"Scriviamo a loro ad ottobre."

Translation:We write to them in October.

February 6, 2013

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marc.libra

So when does one use the word ' ad' before a month ? instead of a, in or di ?


Joffysloffy

You can put a 'd' behind 'a' or 'e' if you like to make the the sentence sound smoother. Here 'ottobre' starts with a vowel, so it's nicer to put a 'd' after 'a'. This works for any word, not just months. Note that it isn't mandatory and that 'a ottobre' is fine as well. I believe I read in another discussion that 'a' and 'di' are interchangeable when it comes to months.


vissicchio

Thanks for when it is better to put --d-- after --a-- when the next word begins with a vowel.


VC8992

Except I got marked wrong for not putting the 'd' and for just putting 'a ottobre' so even though it is optional in real Italian it is not on this software (November, 2020)


MarioAndrews

I'm not a native Italian but I think before a month that starts with a consonant you use "a"

If the month starts with a vowel, you use "in" or you as can see here "ad".

And as our Italian natives here said we can even use "a" before a vowel like "a ottobre"


Bill98991

This is much like using "a" or "an" before words in English.

An apple A book


marekjungwirth

So, if you want to say in October you can express IN as: "a", "in" or "di"?


f.formica

"Di" has a nuance of "when it's October", so it's often used for a repetitive event; "in" isn't very common for months, much more so for seasons.


Masonr52

Can I ask... Scriviamo a loro ad ottobre... I'm okay with the a + d before ottobre. I don't understand why the a goes before loro. I did not know that a also means 'to' whilst meaning 'in' at the same time... If this is the case how do you differentiate when you should use 'a' instead of another version of 'to'


sharkbbb

Each verb requires a specific preposition before an indirect object. In this case scrivere requires the preposition "a" which neatly matches the main meaning of the preposition ("to") in a sentence like "we write to them".


[deactivated user]

    I understood "a loro" changes the word "they" to "them", just like, "di lui" changes from "he" to "him"


I-Am-Phil

    I'm confused about "ad Ottobre" being "in October" when, my understanding is, a/ad means to, or at. And the first instance of "a" in the sentence (the 2nd modified by the subsequent vowel) is translated as "to" and the 2nd as "in"...

    I would have tried writing it as "nel Ottobre," and apparently gotten it wrong. Why?

    Help! Non capisco.


RubyGloria

    If we use only "a" before "ottobre", will it be wrong? I didn't clearly understand how to use "ad".


Joffysloffy

    For the words 'a' and 'e' an addition 'd' is optional. It should be used when the next word starts with a vowel to make the sentence sound smoother, but it is never required.


Joffysloffy

    You're welcome :).


tomdore

    Can't this be "let's write to them..."?


jesslc

    Yes it can - because in Italian the imperative (let's write...) for the plural first person (ie. We/noi) is the same as the simple present tense (we write...) - both use "scriviamo"


Ariaflame

    But that's a suggestion. Not a statement of what is. Some of it is the language getting stretched because we haven't hit past or future tenses yet specifically. And sometimes some languages have the concept of the continuing present. As long as you specify using a time reference (in october) you still use the present tense to do so. I think there are some languages that don't have past or future tenses so have to do it like that. And then there are some languages which have maybe one or two words that have a present tense. All the rest of the verbs have past, future, or the gerund/(-ing word)


Wichito390

    Why the translation can't be "We write about them in October."?


JoeM.

    The sentence would require a different preposition. One possible way to convey your sentence would be 'Scriviamo su loro ad ottobre.' Hopes this helps!


uroshu

    I think the most common way to translate 'about them' would be 'di loro'. That's how I learned it. Can an Italian native speaker verify this, please?


korobo4ka

    Why is "We will write..." not an option?


LINBUR0100

    Technically, that is what you are meaning if you write this sentence any time before October. I recently learned the hard way that if you include a time frame, it is more natural to use present tense to mean "will do something" than to use future tense. But, it also means "we write to them in October" in a continuing sense of every October we write to them. So, I guess since it is expressed in present tense, and it could mean either present or future, the simplest choice prevails? But honestly I see no reason why it would/should be counted wrong...


darshanm

    Guess I'm being nitpicky but shouldn't this be "Scriviamo ad loro a ottobre"?


f.formica

    No, ad is a variant of a before vowels, so "ad loro" is wrong; it is also entirely optional, so "a ottobre" is fine.


lahlah1009

    Wouldn't you use the indirect object pronoun here? 'Gli scriviamo ad ottobre.'


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    gli is singular. You would use that for "We write to him". The indirect object form of loro, which is plural and means "they/them" is loro.


PrimaveraViola

    Gli is plural and singular and can mean either to him or to them. Though loro also means to them I believe it is less common and mostly used in the written language.


meandmyshadow0

    I'm begining to mix my languages up now, getting the questions wrong by replying with a mixture of italian and English


Nouran851165

    Scriviamo a loro in ottobre Is it correct?


    [deactivated user]

      If it's acceptable to use "in or nel" then I'm going to, to eleviate any confusion. a, al, ad, etc I thought was: to, to the, & to


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Just because we say "in October" in English doesn't mean they use the same preposition in Italian. Prepositions are the one thing guaranteed to not fully correlate between languages, either in literal definition or in usage.


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Because it's "to them", not "to the them".


JulietJone

      When she say "ottobre" the second "o" sounds more like a "u" sound. I wonder why? It sounds more like the Spanish word "octubre" (without the "c" of course).


John82353

      I've listened to the Italian gentleman read this several times, and I cannot hear "Scriviamo"; what I hear (on either speed) is "Beviamo". My laptop is quite new and generally the audio is not a problem. Am I the only one who thinks this?


LiatKirby

      Instead of 'ad ottobre', why not 'in ottobre' as in previous exercise?


Pietro446674

      Why would you use ad instead of in?


AdamdeBoor

      In English "write them" and "write to them" are equivalent. Just saying...


sumemon

      This is all very well but the previous example featured August and wsa given as in agosto ,so as ottobre also begins with a vowel I wrote in ottobre and was marked wrong

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.