1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir haben ein deutsches Buch…

"Wir haben ein deutsches Buch."

Translation:We have a German book.

February 10, 2014

38 Comments


rogerlcbj

Why not deutsch Buch?


Seoman6

predicative adjektives: not declinable:

Das Buch ist deutsch | The book is german

attributive adjectives: declinable

Das deutsche Buch | The german book

predicative adjectives are linked to their noun by a copula (Verbs like sein, werden, bleiben | to be, to become, to stay).

attributiv adjectives don't need a copula and are linked directly to the noun.

So in this case, "deutsch" must be declined.


Efrat17

how do you explain the S in deutsches "Wir haben ein deutsches Buch book"?


Seoman6

The declension changes according to the article (no article, definite or indefinite):

Wir haben das deutsche Buch

Wir haben ein deutsches Buch

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/deutsch - Open the chart: positive forms of deutsch


miketwo345

Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache.


peepeepoopooy

Could you please explain to me: In your sentence is there a difference between "Deutsche" and "Deutsch"?

Danke dir voraus!


BrainstormESCU

You have to ascertain the gender of the object - in Seoman6's examples with "dAS" or "deutscheS."


25carpe

Because "Buch" is a neutral noun, which means that a mixed adjectives requires the neutral declension.


VidhiPatel2

How do we write 'The book is in German'?


fehrerdef

das Buch ist auf Deutsch


Reuben378096

das Buch ist auf Deutsch


MohammadBres

because we have a rule in German if we have (ein or eine ) + Adj + noun or without Definition-Tool the adj will take e for feminin names will take er for Masculin names will take es Neuter names will take en for Plural names


DeutschmitDuo

if it has no definite article (das in this case) or the indefinite article doesn't end in the same sound as the definite, (den/einen, dem/einem etc.), you add the appropriate gender ending. Er for masculine, e for feminine, and es for neuter. (may be wrong) That's mainly for nominative, and it gets more complex with the other cases.


RaymondLee10

Does this mean a book from Germany or a book in German?


pablerazz

A german book. I guess it could mean any of them...


FERNAND001

Is deutsches genetive?


Seoman6

No. "des deutschen Buches" would be genitive. "deutsches" is accusative, neuter, singular, mixed declension:

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/deutsch#German


Cours_toujours

Speaking of which, would anyone have a good German exercice book to recommend me? Learning proper grammar is tough with Duolingo alone...


Hrafnunga

Berlitz Self-Teachers are good, so are "Teach Yourself" books, especially the ones from the 60s through the early 90s (they go back to the 40s and are still making decent books). Both are easy to find cheap online. Other than that I would recommend Hugo or Assimil, harder to find for dirt cheap but also very good. The German company Buske makes language books, mostly in German for other languages but a few are in English. I've found their books to be particularly expensive but they have very good books for certain languages which are hard to come by. Overall, your best option is Berlitz Self-Teachers and the TYS series, and I would suggest searching on thriftbooks.com before spending more elsewhere. Exercise books may already be filled in, but the self-teachers aren't exercise books and out of over a dozen books ordered from that website, including 7 language books, only 1 had any writing in it and it didn't degrade it in the slightest. But I would suggest sticking to books rated "good" or "very good" condition instead of acceptable.


DaniWhovian

So if it was "der Mann" it would have been "ein deutscher Mann"?


HelcioTJ

As "Mann" is a masculine noun: "Wir haben einen deutschen Mann", or, changing the subject of the sentence, "Ein deutscher Mann hat uns", I believe.


Seoman6

Correct. "Ein deutscher Mann" is nominative (usually subject), "einen deutschen Mann" is accusative (usually direct object).


d.n.a

But didn't we say that we use the gender-specifing suffixes only when the gender isn't otherwise specified? Einen tells us it's maskulin.


Seoman6

The adjective always has to accord to the noun in case, number and gender.


KLM2020

Why isn't the "d" in deutsches capitalized?


TrioLinguist

German doesn't capitalise adjectives except at the beginning of a sentence, even if they are proper adjectives.


sandrayojana

I thought it means a book of German :-(


Garybald

What I do not understand is why Duolingo would introduce mixed declension (in this particular case) in such a clumsy way


ThejasviBeleyur

Got confused, but wanted to clear it anyway, the word 'deutsches' doesn't begin with capitals, and this holds with any adjective that connotes country/place belonging?


Hrafnunga

Correct, only nouns have to be capitalized in German (aside from the first word of a sentence, of course).


GTHW8

Why is it wrong to translate as "a book in German"? I would consider that as the more natural expression in English. And how to distinguish the two senses in German: a book in German vs a German book (from Germany, about things German, etc.)?


fehrerdef

Like the English "a German book", "ein deutsches Buch" can mean a book from Germany as well as a book in German. That's why this is the best translation. "a book in German" is too narrow, because it covers only one of the two possibilities.
If you want to express "a book in German" or "a book from Germany", you can say "ein Buch auf/in Deutsch" resp. "ein Buch aus Deutschland".


Ajna

Just saying, but again an accusative case prompts up in the nominative class - not sure if intentional.


BeetheAwes

A book in German or a book from Germany?


fehrerdef

could be both

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.