"Αυτός πίνει μαύρο καφέ."

Translation:He drinks black coffee.

September 14, 2016

9 Comments


LIQUID_INFERNO

Why not μαύρος? Καφές is masculine.

January 26, 2017

troll1995

In this sentence, the noun "καφές" is in accussative case (that's why it is καφέ and not καφές). The same applies for its adjectives. so μαύρος becomes μαύρο (in accussative)

January 26, 2017

AntoineHel1

Why was the sigma removed from the accusative? What normally happens to accusative words?

June 22, 2017

troll1995

Yes, there is noun declination in Greek and accusative loses the -ς in masculine nouns.

June 22, 2017

JuanAntoni154283

Is μαύρο pronounced like mavro?

January 14, 2018

Rewm

Yes

May 14, 2018

LinguDemo

Now I'm curious. How is this said in Greek: "Blacker than a moonless night, hotter and more bitter than hell itself... that is coffee."

September 14, 2016

troll1995

Πιο μαύρος κι απο αφέγγαρη νύχτα, πιο καυτός και πιο πικρός απο την ίδια την κόλαση... Αυτός είναι ο καφές.

September 14, 2016

NezihD

Why "he drinks dark coffee" is wrong?

February 19, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.