1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός πίνει μαύρο καφέ."

"Αυτός πίνει μαύρο καφέ."

Translation:He drinks black coffee.

September 14, 2016

11 Comments


LIQUID_INFERNO

Why not μαύρος? Καφές is masculine.


troll1995
Mod

In this sentence, the noun "καφές" is in accussative case (that's why it is καφέ and not καφές). The same applies for its adjectives. so μαύρος becomes μαύρο (in accussative)


AntoineHel1

Why was the sigma removed from the accusative? What normally happens to accusative words?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, there is noun declination in Greek and accusative loses the -ς in masculine nouns.


JuanAntoni154283

Is μαύρο pronounced like mavro?


LinguDemo

Now I'm curious. How is this said in Greek: "Blacker than a moonless night, hotter and more bitter than hell itself... that is coffee."


troll1995
Mod

Πιο μαύρος κι απο αφέγγαρη νύχτα, πιο καυτός και πιο πικρός απο την ίδια την κόλαση... Αυτός είναι ο καφές.


NezihD

Why "he drinks dark coffee" is wrong?


DuoSmeagol

I keep making a grammatical error with my "β" and the dipthong "αύ", its hard for me to think of "i" becoming a "v" so I always default to "β" but Duolingo keeps letting me get away with it.


Giuseppe297424

Can it be traslated as "he is drinking a black coffee" ? Is καφές here only the substance, or can I translate it as "a coffee" too?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.