1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kik vannak az áruházakban?"

"Kik vannak az áruházakban?"

Translation:Who is in the department stores?

September 14, 2016

8 Comments


henriette.62049

This is a misteak. Kik vannak = plural, ergo: who are in the department stores


vvsey

But English prefers using the singular in questions like this. "Who are... " is unnatural in English, except when talking about a specific group of people: "Who are those people over there?"


Martybet

Both "are" and "is" are/is accepted here, as they should be. :)


RobertEddy

Why is "at the department stores" wrong?


vickyd90

-ban implies something inside. I would put "at" if it was -nal/nál


ion1122

Don't you mean -nál/-nél?

And for 'at' one o'clock, etc. there is '-kor'.


ID-007

"Who are in the department stores?" works fine.


Kati673185

ahogy látom, már jó régen megírták, hogy tévesen van a "helyes" fordítás a panelben - jó lenne javítani - who are !!!!-ra. Látja ezt valaki, aki tehet érte?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.