"Kik vannak az áruházakban?"

Translation:Who is in the department stores?

September 14, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yet1970

This is a misteak. Kik vannak = plural, ergo: who are in the department stores


vvsey

But English prefers using the singular in questions like this. "Who are... " is unnatural in English, except when talking about a specific group of people: "Who are those people over there?"


hippietrail

I think this English sentence sounds unnatural with either "Who is" or "who are" but quite a bit more unnatural with "who are".


Martybet

Both "are" and "is" are/is accepted here, as they should be. :)


RobertEddy

Why is "at the department stores" wrong?


vickyd90

-ban implies something inside. I would put "at" if it was -nal/nál


ion1122

Don't you mean -nál/-nél?

And for 'at' one o'clock, etc. there is '-kor'.


ID-007

"Who are in the department stores?" works fine.


TokoPfirsich

I wrongly entered "Who is in the department store (singular)?" It was marked wrong of course, but looking at the correct answer "Who is in the department stores?" I'm wondering whether it's physically possible for one person to be in the department stores (plural). Has it got anything to do with the Schlödinger's cat?


Kati673185

ahogy látom, már jó régen megírták, hogy tévesen van a "helyes" fordítás a panelben - jó lenne javítani - who are !!!!-ra. Látja ezt valaki, aki tehet érte?


Anna886679

Kik vannak is plural so the right translation is who are, not who is

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.