"Kik vannak az áruházakban?"

Translation:Who is in the department stores?

September 14, 2016

7 Comments


henriette.62049

This is a misteak. Kik vannak = plural, ergo: who are in the department stores

September 14, 2016

vvsey

But English prefers using the singular in questions like this. "Who are... " is unnatural in English, except when talking about a specific group of people: "Who are those people over there?"

September 21, 2016

Martybet

Both "are" and "is" are/is accepted here, as they should be. :)

October 4, 2016

RobertEddy

Why is "at the department stores" wrong?

February 16, 2017

vickyd90

-ban implies something inside. I would put "at" if it was -nal/nál

May 28, 2017

ion1122

Don't you mean -nál/-nél?

And for 'at' one o'clock, etc. there is '-kor'.

July 4, 2017

ID-007

"Who are in the department stores?" works fine.

March 11, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.