"Kiállunk a vendégek elé és énekelünk."

Translation:We are standing in front of the guests and sing.

September 14, 2016

12 Comments


Tarmil

"Kiáll" basically means "go out and stand", if I understand correctly. Not always easy to express naturally in English.

September 14, 2016

Krisbaudi

A very interesting word creation and explanation. It helps me. Thank you!

September 15, 2016

GerSzej

we stand out in front of the guests and we sing, was rejected although I believe it sounds better. reported

September 18, 2016

Martybet

are.....Sing(ING)

August 31, 2018

Krisbaudi

What does "standing out" mean? Standing outside? Or standing up!

September 14, 2016

vvsey

Not the same as in English. In English, "to stand out" is something like being different, maybe better, maybe just something that catches the eye.
In Hungarian, basically you walk up and stand in front of the crowd.

The translation would be better off without the "out".

"We stand in front of the guests and sing."

Maybe like this:

"We go and stand in front of the guests and sing."

September 21, 2016

Krisbaudi

A very good translation

September 23, 2016

Bastette54

It's the same problem that comes up every time a sentence with a motion preverb is translated to English. The motion is implied in the preverb, but in English you have to say it explicitly, and to do that you need to include words that aren't in the Hungarian sentence. (Example - you suggested "We go and stand..." but there's no "megyünk és" in the Hungarian.) There must be a way to teach these concepts that allows for the use of extra motion words, so that the English conveys the same meaning (and makes sense!).

September 23, 2016

vvsey

Well, it is very hard to do when the logic of the two languages is so very different. That is why we have all these unnatural bad translations all over the course. And you can't even come up with a consistent literal translation for everything as the same thing may be translated differently in a different context.
Hopefully there is a better way and hopefully we will see it one day. That day is obviously not here yet. :)
I think, when we learn a new language, we try to make sense of it using our own logic, that is, using the logic of our own mother tongue. It is a natural thing to do. We expect different words but a familiar logic. But that is not meant to be. The logic itself behind a language may also be very different. And that is what makes it so difficult. When you study a language from the same language family as yours, it is not that bad. But when the language is totally unrelated, it will resist all your efforts, until you give in and learn to think according the logic of the new language. It is a tough process, and it takes time. But once you master the logic, everything will be plain and simple (you wish :) ). Things will start making perfect sense, and the pieces will fall into place. And you will find a way to easily translate different ideas between the two languages.
Anyway, good luck to you!

September 23, 2016

dragoncurve

For English speakers: Maybe "we step out" would be a good way of getting one's head around this. I think it's better at wrapping the "go and stand there" into a similar grammatical construct. I'm not recommending it as an actual translation, though, because I'm not sure whether any English speaker would ever express themselves that way. Also, "to step out" would probably be translated as "kilép" and that would cause a new wave of confusion. I just mean it as an analogy to get closer to the meaning of "moving and standing where you moved to".

For German speakers: "rausstellen" and "hinausstellen" would probably be good translations that incorporate the same concept.

October 10, 2016

clairelanc3

What is the meaning of KI here? Ibviously not "out"...

October 22, 2018

Martybet

I think it does mean 'out' Clare, standing OUT in front of the guests, as opposed to standing with, next or among them.

October 22, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.