1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "For us this is spicy."

"For us this is spicy."

Translation:בשבילנו זה חריף.

September 14, 2016

11 Comments


rogruman

זה חריף בשבילנו should be accepted, reported.


Dedee395090

Translation in english should say "this is spicy for us!"


dplass1968

Yeah it's awkward the way it was presented


mgrdAT

I think it can be correct to say "for us" at the beginning of the sentence, depending on the context. "You may call this mild, because you are used to it. _For us_this is spicy. "


superhebre

בשבילנו זה פיקנתי I think 'picante' is used more often in colloquial Hebrew


NaftaliFri1

It's used to mean "spicy-ish", a bit tuned down. פיקנטי.


notsonewbie

Is זה חריף לנו completely wrong?


NaftaliFri1

No, there is an implicit emphasis when changing the word order,but should be considered correct.


Nikol273207

Why את זה incorrect in this sentence?


danny912421

Because את is used only before a direct object. Here, the "this" is not the object, but the subject of the sentence.


DL-Trolls

For our sake this is spicy.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.