"For us this is spicy."

Translation:בשבילנו זה חריף.

September 14, 2016

7 Comments


rogruman

זה חריף בשבילנו should be accepted, reported.

September 21, 2016

DearMindela

Why is my answer incorrect?

September 14, 2016

misterram

What did you write?

September 14, 2016

superhebre

בשבילנו זה פיקנתי I think 'picante' is used more often in colloquial Hebrew

November 30, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It's used to mean "spicy-ish", a bit tuned down. פיקנטי.

December 1, 2016

notsonewbie

Is זה חריף לנו completely wrong?

February 19, 2017

NaftaliFri1

No, there is an implicit emphasis when changing the word order,but should be considered correct.

February 19, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.