"Το παιδί τρώει κρέας."

Translation:The child eats meat.

September 14, 2016

9 Comments


MarksAaron
Plus

κρέας is the second half of "pancreas", i.e. "all-flesh"

October 28, 2016

Liebert_

παίδι is the first half of ''pedophilos''

January 10, 2017

kirakrakra

Κρέας and cruel have the same origin: I.E. qrew = raw meat

January 10, 2017

daherkurt

creole food is the excellent way to prepare meat ;)

September 14, 2016

Sean_Roy

I thought maybe it was, "The child eats crayons." ;-)

November 28, 2016

AndrewArm

What is the difference between Child and Children

September 15, 2016

kirakrakra

child = παιδί, children = παιδιά

neutral nouns ending in -ι end in -ια in plural. I am talking about nominative/ονομαστική

September 17, 2016

mariogba

The word creatin comes from Greek!

December 25, 2018

kirakrakra

Sort of, creatine comes from the French créatine, a word created in 1823 or 1832 by the French chemist M. E. Chevreul who had succeeded to extract this substance from the muscles or meat which is κρέας in Greek.

Κρέας is Ancient Greek —> Proto-Hellenic kréwas—>I.E. qrew/ raw (meat). (The En. word raw has the same origin)

December 25, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.