1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παιδί τρώει κρέας."

"Το παιδί τρώει κρέας."

Translation:The child eats meat.

September 14, 2016

14 Comments


MarksAaron

κρέας is the second half of "pancreas", i.e. "all-flesh"


Liebert_

παίδι is the first half of ''pedophilos''


QueenGizzard

Thank you for this great "memory tip"! <3


kirakrakra

Κρέας and cruel have the same origin: I.E. qrew = raw meat


daherkurt

creole food is the excellent way to prepare meat ;)


Sean_Roy

I thought maybe it was, "The child eats crayons." ;-)


AndrewArm

What is the difference between Child and Children


kirakrakra

child = παιδί, children = παιδιά

neutral nouns ending in -ι end in -ια in plural. I am talking about nominative/ονομαστική


mariogba

The word creatin comes from Greek!


kirakrakra

Sort of, creatine comes from the French créatine, a word created in 1823 or 1832 by the French chemist M. E. Chevreul who had succeeded to extract this substance from the muscles or meat which is κρέας in Greek.

Κρέας is Ancient Greek —> Proto-Hellenic kréwas—>I.E. qrew/ raw (meat). (The En. word raw has the same origin)


Mabel544786

Rapported pronounciation, She says τρέας when it should have been κρέας.


troll1995
Mod

It says κρέας, though.


Raffo117357

What genre is the word κρέας?


kirakrakra

neuter: το κρέας (nom, acc.), του κρέατος (gen.)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.