"Actresses are not tall."

Translation:A színésznők nem magasak.

September 14, 2016

5 Comments


Daniel640094

Why is the article "A" required here?

September 14, 2016

Hulk014

If you start a sentence with a noun, then you need to use the article.

September 14, 2016

vvsey

Hungarian uses the definite article even in general statements like this one.

September 21, 2016

Rachelle73965

I had the same question as above. In English, "The actresses are not tall" and "Actresses are not tall" do not quite have the same meaning. How would you express the second one in Hungarian?

September 19, 2016

vvsey

The same way. With the definite article. But the environment and context would make it clear what is actually meant.

September 21, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.