1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Actresses are not tall."

"Actresses are not tall."

Translation:A színésznők nem magasak.

September 14, 2016

5 Comments


Daniel640094

Why is the article "A" required here?


Hulk014

If you start a sentence with a noun, then you need to use the article.


vvsey

Hungarian uses the definite article even in general statements like this one.


Rachelle73965

I had the same question as above. In English, "The actresses are not tall" and "Actresses are not tall" do not quite have the same meaning. How would you express the second one in Hungarian?


vvsey

The same way. With the definite article. But the environment and context would make it clear what is actually meant.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.