"I often hear rivers."

Translation:Gyakran hallok folyókat.

September 14, 2016

4 Comments


weitzhandler

Why is Gyakran folyókat hallok wrong?

September 14, 2016

Hulk014

The Verb has to follow the adverbs or the Interrogatives.

I often listen to the music. - Gyakran hallgatok zenét.

I never go to the beach. - Sosem megyek a partra.

Where are you? - Hol vagy?

What is your name? - Hogy hívnak?

September 14, 2016

vvsey

It is not wrong. "It is rivers that I hear often".

Usually I hear lakes, but often I hear rivers. - Gyakran folyókat hallok.

It is a little bit weird with "often", it would work better with "sometimes".

Or:

Often I hear rivers, other times I hear seas. - Gyakran folyókat hallok, máskor tengereket.

Anyway, "gyakran" refers to what comes after it.

September 21, 2016

SoggyDTheRealest

Is there some reason why, "En gyakran hallok folyókat" isn't accepted?

May 31, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.