1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I often hear rivers."

"I often hear rivers."

Translation:Gyakran hallok folyókat.

September 14, 2016

4 Comments


weitzhandler

Why is Gyakran folyókat hallok wrong?


vvsey

It is not wrong. "It is rivers that I hear often".

Usually I hear lakes, but often I hear rivers. - Gyakran folyókat hallok.

It is a little bit weird with "often", it would work better with "sometimes".

Or:

Often I hear rivers, other times I hear seas. - Gyakran folyókat hallok, máskor tengereket.

Anyway, "gyakran" refers to what comes after it.


Hulk014

The Verb has to follow the adverbs or the Interrogatives.

I often listen to the music. - Gyakran hallgatok zenét.

I never go to the beach. - Sosem megyek a partra.

Where are you? - Hol vagy?

What is your name? - Hogy hívnak?


SoggyDTheRealest

Is there some reason why, "En gyakran hallok folyókat" isn't accepted?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.