"Önök is kiköltöznek?"

Translation:Are you moving out as well?

September 14, 2016

7 Comments


O_Matty

Why have they suddenly thrown a specifically formal sentence in? I accept it should be in the course - it's important - but can't we have it as a separate lesson?

October 30, 2016

Krisbaudi

Is önök only You pl. or also THEY? (they was marked wrong). Is it not both times 3. Person plural or do I mix something?

September 14, 2016

Hulk014

Önök = You ( Plural formal ).,

Ők = They.

September 14, 2016

vvsey

The conjugation itself is third person plural, that is correct. But "Önök" makes it clear that it is "You", not "They".

September 21, 2016

RobertEddy

And how come "is" is now also instead of too?

March 15, 2017

Patricia460976

Synonyms

August 1, 2017

Lili920420

Are you moving out as well is a less awkward way of say: Are you also moving out? but they do mean the same thing in English.

March 15, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.