1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Önök is kiköltöznek?"

"Önök is kiköltöznek?"

Translation:Are you moving out as well?

September 14, 2016

9 Comments


O_Matty

Why have they suddenly thrown a specifically formal sentence in? I accept it should be in the course - it's important - but can't we have it as a separate lesson?


RobertEddy

And how come "is" is now also instead of too?


Krisbaudi

Is önök only You pl. or also THEY? (they was marked wrong). Is it not both times 3. Person plural or do I mix something?


Hulk014

Önök = You ( Plural formal ).,

Ők = They.


vvsey

The conjugation itself is third person plural, that is correct. But "Önök" makes it clear that it is "You", not "They".


Lili920420

Are you moving out as well is a less awkward way of say: Are you also moving out? but they do mean the same thing in English.


KieranBusc

Shouldn't the verb be "költöztök"?


Imre565437

Én is kiköltözöm? Te is kiköltözöl? Ön is kiköltözik? Ő is kiköltözik? Mi is kiköltözünk? Ti is kiköltöztök? Önök is kiköltöznek? Ők is kiköltöznek?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.