"תודה על ההסבר."

Translation:Thanks for the explanation.

September 14, 2016

5 Comments


Snommelp

Need to memorize this one for when someone helps me in the comments...

September 14, 2016

AdamReisman

what is the difference in usage between הסבר and הסברה?

November 3, 2016

NaftaliFri1

We use הסברה in a more propaganda related way. The act of explaining in purpose ti convince someone.

A timid explanation is הסבר.

November 4, 2016

Larry824711

Do you know how the verb form for "הסבר" would differ from that for "הסברה"?

December 30, 2018

Janis559500

It is interesting to note that the feminine form is the one that went into Yiddish, pronounced hazBORe (with the usual shift of the accent from the last to the next-to-last syllable).

March 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.