1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu lavori come ingegnere?"

"Tu lavori come ingegnere?"

Translation:Do you work as an engineer?

February 6, 2013

43 Comments


ceceg

To f.formica: I appreciate all of your helpful comments. Grazie! Please continue to help those of us who struggle to understand the nuances of Italian grammar.


f.formica
Mod

Aw thank you :]


KarenColle

I agree whole heartedly. F.formica, you're one of the best resources!!!


guiletheavenger

I have to say that the translations on Duolingo are too literal. "Are you <insert occupation here>" is much, much more common than "do you work as <insert occupation here>".


f.formica
Mod

It's not that the translation is literal, it's that the sentence isn't common to begin with, even in Italian. most common in Italian would be "Sei un ingegnere?" and "Fai l'ingegnere?".


JxPatrizia

I was taught to ask about occupations the way you have expressed. Why is DL using sentence structure that is not common? I am sure your crystal ball is not telling you all... however, as a Moderator do you not have some pull to improve the sentences. I am sure you have noticed that most complaints are of the same nature, and yet, nothing changes.


f.formica
Mod

I can't change the sentences myself, what I've done in the past is alert Monica for the blatantly wrong ones I've found, and she fixed them pretty quickly; sentences such as this aren't common but aren't wrong either, so I can't see why they shouldn't be taught. I suppose they were added to the lesson for a reason, either to show that there's another way to say it or to show that come can mean both like and as.


Keith352848

I suppose I don't mind the odd sentence structure, but I'm truly annoyed that the article arbitrarily becomes irrelevant when it is said this way... The only thing that remains consistent in this language is its inconsistence. It's maddening.


thi-fcr

I see what you mean. In portuguese if we use this very same structure, it won't be wrong, but asking a person is He IS (or directly Are You) engenheiro/professor/policial is way more natural. However, with this sentence I learnt more about the use of the verb "lavore". It ended up being something helpful.


Mammaval

Guile the avenger is right. " Are you an engineer"is perfect English.


chch14

Why is there no indefinite article, "un"?


sharkbbb

Look at "Tips & notes" (only in web version of Duolingo). There are three ways to specify an occupation in Italian:

  • Fare + determinate article + profession (e.g. Faccio il medico): by far the most common way. It describes the person's current role as an activity.

  • Essere + indeterminate article + profession (e.g. Sono un medico - I am a medic): similar to the English construction, it describes the person's professional category. It can be used even if the person doesn't currently work in the profession, and the indefinite article can be dropped in informal contexts.

  • Lavorare come + profession (e.g. Lavoro come medico - I work as a medic): more formal than the previous versions, it describes the current occupation but might not be the role the person identifies with.


collettekokesh

"Are you an engineer?", "Are you an artist?", "Is he a professional basketball player?" using ESSERE in english (at least American english) is much more common.


MABBY

In all other lessons "come" is "like", not "as". Although "do you work like an engineer" is unlikely, it is possible.


safibta

Its both, i think


qingtingjenn

Maybe "Are you an engineer?"

That sounds a bit more conversational.. but its important to also know the literal translation.


KKFusionKaran

I translated "Tu lavori come ingegnere?" to "Do you work like an engineer?", and laughed when I came to the correct translation.

This is why....

First, I translated the phrase to "You work like an engineer". Upon seeing the question mark, I changed it to "Do you work like an engineer?"

I felt that though it may be a stange question, there is a chance I would ask a similar question of someone whose occupation is one that I am not familiar with.

I also thought that perhaps it would be a similar sentence construction with "Tu lavori come un cane." ( "You work like a dog!"; meaning you work very hard. )

When I saw the right translation, I laughed at my own silliness!

Okay, over-thinking it.

Anyway, I think it is good that the phrase to translate is "Tu lavori come ingegnere?" as I learned another translation for "come".

-- Question 1 --

So, if I really want to ask "Do you work like a engineer?", please tell me if there is another suitable Italian word to use so as not to confuse with "Tu lavori come ingegnere?".

-- Question 2 -- Would it be rude to say "Tu lavori come un cane!" to a friend who is working like a dog?

Grazie.

( Io imparo lento come una tartaruga perché Io sono smemorata come un pesce rosso. Hehee... )

Edit: Thanks @michi819458.


michi819458

Una tartaruga

Io sono smemorata


HaroldWonham

The voice drops at the end of the sentence: how can that possible be a question?


jagorm

I can never tell when it's a question from the speaker.


TheGandalf

No, lavoro come pyro!


Fabi

He work as a engineer is good


sharkbbb

It's "an engineer"

  • (tu) lavori = you work
  • (lui) lavora = he works

tyrelcrawford

'You work as one engineer' this doesn't match what i expected or whats being said in comments. Think something is ofc here


bob789739

Other than the question mark how does one know that "Tu lavori" is a question?


CeL3STe

Why "Do you work like engeneer" is a mistake?


davidwill1949

I was interested to see f.formica's comment as, at first, I assumed this was the normal way of saying it, as it is in Russian (Czech etc): роботаю инженером (lit: "I work as an engineer"). So why does Duolingo mark "Are you an engineer?" wrong?


CarterPryor

Ciao amico, sono un'ingegnere. Quello significa risolvo i problemi.


Cate899590

I do not understand the reply. Doubtless it makes sense in Italian but it does not in English


[deactivated user]

    I type "Do you work as engineers?" it says X "Do you work as engineer?" Good English have.


MariaRiver643061

    Why "Do you work as engineer? " is not accepted as correct??


jtoth

    Do you work as engineer? Seems to be better


Phillip925513

    Are you an engineer should be accepted


Erated8

    Would There Be Anyway To Differentiate Between "You Work As An Engineer?" (Either Conveying Shock/Surprise, Or Asking For Confirmation) And "Do You Work As An Engineer?" (Is Your Profession Engineer) In Italian?


Michael542888

    I wrote "Are you an engineer" and was marked wrong. That is how you would interpret/translate the question in English. Duo very literal - yet again


Nouran851165

    It was marked wrong because I didn't write "an" before an engineer Sometimes the app wants the literal translation even for the articles Really I'm fed up with that


Amy297740

    Here is an ad on the internet looking for a babysitter. It is an Italian and I thought it was interesting.

    Trova lavoro come babysitter

    Cerchi lavoro come babysitter? Ci sono 1.427 offerte di lavoro per babysitter disponibili in questo momento che corrispondono ai tuoi criteri di ricerca.


Ronald966424

    Tu lavori is not do you work that is wrong


PattQuattr

    I wrote "Do you work as engineer?" That was the hint. In English the "an" is not required


el_ritardo

    Is there a rule where come means like or as.

    I wrote "You work like an engineer" is that wrong, Duolingo thinks it's wrong.


sharkbbb

    You work like an engineer = You are not an engineer, but work in a manner similar to engineers.

    You work as an engineer = Your position at work or your qualification/education is an engineer.

    More info here


JoyReynold

    I am English and I can envisage sentences where you would say " you work as engineer"

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.