"Tu lavori come ingegnere?"

Translation:Do you work as an engineer?

February 6, 2013

33 Comments


ceceg

To f.formica: I appreciate all of your helpful comments. Grazie! Please continue to help those of us who struggle to understand the nuances of Italian grammar.

February 24, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Aw thank you :]

February 24, 2013

KarenColle

I agree whole heartedly. F.formica, you're one of the best resources!!!

May 7, 2014

guiletheavenger

I have to say that the translations on Duolingo are too literal. "Are you <insert occupation here>" is much, much more common than "do you work as <insert occupation here>".

February 6, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It's not that the translation is literal, it's that the sentence isn't common to begin with, even in Italian. most common in Italian would be "Sei un ingegnere?" and "Fai l'ingegnere?".

February 6, 2013

JxPatrizia

I was taught to ask about occupations the way you have expressed. Why is DL using sentence structure that is not common? I am sure your crystal ball is not telling you all... however, as a Moderator do you not have some pull to improve the sentences. I am sure you have noticed that most complaints are of the same nature, and yet, nothing changes.

January 23, 2014

f.formica
Mod

I can't change the sentences myself, what I've done in the past is alert Monica for the blatantly wrong ones I've found, and she fixed them pretty quickly; sentences such as this aren't common but aren't wrong either, so I can't see why they shouldn't be taught. I suppose they were added to the lesson for a reason, either to show that there's another way to say it or to show that come can mean both like and as.

January 24, 2014

Keith352848

I suppose I don't mind the odd sentence structure, but I'm truly annoyed that the article arbitrarily becomes irrelevant when it is said this way... The only thing that remains consistent in this language is its inconsistence. It's maddening.

January 19, 2019

pye20

This [ Lavorare come + profession ] less common phrase to specify an occupation may have use in an alternate or secondary context.

I am an actor but I am working as a waiter.
Despite our professions, today we all work as disaster response rescuers.
I am a chemist but currently I am working as a promoter in the sales and marketing department.

November 26, 2018

Mammaval

Guile the avenger is right. " Are you an engineer"is perfect English.

April 30, 2014

chch14

Why is there no indefinite article, "un"?

January 24, 2015

sharkbbb

Look at "Tips & notes" (only in web version of Duolingo). There are three ways to specify an occupation in Italian:

  • Fare + determinate article + profession (e.g. Faccio il medico): by far the most common way. It describes the person's current role as an activity.

  • Essere + indeterminate article + profession (e.g. Sono un medico - I am a medic): similar to the English construction, it describes the person's professional category. It can be used even if the person doesn't currently work in the profession, and the indefinite article can be dropped in informal contexts.

  • Lavorare come + profession (e.g. Lavoro come medico - I work as a medic): more formal than the previous versions, it describes the current occupation but might not be the role the person identifies with.

August 13, 2015

collettekokesh

"Are you an engineer?", "Are you an artist?", "Is he a professional basketball player?" using ESSERE in english (at least American english) is much more common.

March 26, 2015

qingtingjenn

Maybe "Are you an engineer?"

That sounds a bit more conversational.. but its important to also know the literal translation.

September 10, 2015

KKFusionKaran

I translated "Tu lavori come ingegnere?" to "Do you work like an engineer?", and laughed when I came to the correct translation.

This is why....

First, I translated the phrase to "You work like an engineer". Upon seeing the question mark, I changed it to "Do you work like an engineer?"

I felt that though it may be a stange question, there is a chance I would ask a similar question of someone whose occupation is one that I am not familiar with.

I also thought that perhaps it would be a similar sentence construction with "Tu lavori come un cane." ( "You work like a dog!"; meaning you work very hard. )

When I saw the right translation, I laughed at my own silliness!

Okay, over-thinking it.

Anyway, I think it is good that the phrase to translate is "Tu lavori come ingegnere?" as I learned another translation for "come".

-- Question 1 --

So, if I really want to ask "Do you work like a engineer?", please tell me if there is another suitable Italian word to use so as not to confuse with "Tu lavori come ingegnere?".

-- Question 2 -- Would it be rude to say "Tu lavori come un cane!" to a friend who is working like a dog?

Grazie.

( Io imparo lento come una tartaruga perché Io sono smemorata come un pesce rosso. Hehee... )

Edit: Thanks @michi819458.

February 19, 2017

michi819458

Una tartaruga

Io sono smemorata

April 13, 2017

MABBY

In all other lessons "come" is "like", not "as". Although "do you work like an engineer" is unlikely, it is possible.

April 17, 2013

safibta

Its both, i think

March 26, 2015

HaroldWonham

The voice drops at the end of the sentence: how can that possible be a question?

June 26, 2014

jagorm

I can never tell when it's a question from the speaker.

August 14, 2014

TheGandalf

No, lavoro come pyro!

June 3, 2015

Fabi

He work as a engineer is good

November 14, 2015

sharkbbb

It's "an engineer"

  • (tu) lavori = you work
  • (lui) lavora = he works
December 19, 2015

tyrelcrawford

'You work as one engineer' this doesn't match what i expected or whats being said in comments. Think something is ofc here

June 3, 2016

bob789739

Other than the question mark how does one know that "Tu lavori" is a question?

June 24, 2016

stefan630670

Why "Do you work like engeneer" is a mistake?

September 13, 2016

davidwill1949

I was interested to see f.formica's comment as, at first, I assumed this was the normal way of saying it, as it is in Russian (Czech etc): роботаю инженером (lit: "I work as an engineer"). So why does Duolingo mark "Are you an engineer?" wrong?

December 21, 2016

CarterPryor

Ciao amico, sono un'ingegnere. Quello significa risolvo i problemi.

June 9, 2018

Cate899590

I do not understand the reply. Doubtless it makes sense in Italian but it does not in English

June 28, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I type "Do you work as engineers?" it says X "Do you work as engineer?" Good English have.

    July 18, 2018

MariaRiver643061

    Why "Do you work as engineer? " is not accepted as correct??

    April 11, 2019

Miro930113

    yes i am one :)

    June 18, 2019

jtoth

    Do you work as engineer? Seems to be better

    June 24, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.