"A szomorú elefánt a száraz, meleg földön sétál."

Translation:The sad elephant is walking on the dry, hot ground.

September 14, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CarollTuri

:( i almost cry with this sentence.


Bilegdembe

Meleg also mean "gay" :) Melegem van vs Meleg vagyok. Huge difference :D


cjbrewer

In English we would always say "Hot, dry ground" over "dry, hot ground"


Daniel640094

meleg, sometimes warm sometimes hot. Is there a way to tell?


vvsey

"Meleg" is "warm", "forró" is "hot". That is the basic idea. But there is an overlap, just like in English. It is all relative. I guess both translations should be accepted in most cases.


Hulk014

Well it's hard to decide. They are synonyms so both should be accepted. Maybe hot ground and warm weather.


EdwardTPow

This sentence is one of a number of sentences that violates the English rule of adjective order. It should be "hot, dry ground" rather than "dry, hot ground" even though both "hot" and "dry" are qualities. Does Hungarian have equivalent rules for adjective order as English?


Christoph802529

“The sad elephant is walking on dry, hot ground.” — leaving out the word “the” — I am aware that it does make some difference in English; would the Hungarian sentence allow for that translation?


LIDABLAHOV

Why not land?


LIDABLAHOV

Meleg=warm,forró=hot?


Zolee504683

Duolingo, warm or hot!?


bI90S4fC

why not warm ground?


Edit610532

I am confused, so many adjectives! It is not normal language! I have never heard Hungarians to speak this way...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.