1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το γεγονός"

"το γεγονός"

Translation:The fact

September 14, 2016

35 Comments


nelly_bbc

Is there an easy way to remember when gamma is pronounced like an English g or an English y?


CAA15

Gama is pronounced with a sound that is not in English. It is a guttural 'g'. Attempt to make a hard h sound, as in German and Hebrew, while saying the g sound.


fotiosgaridis

Exactly, you listen to the sound on a video like this.


CAA15

Does it sound more like the English y at the beginning of a word though? I have heard several times, as in this sentence, where that seems to be the case.


Hypatiaserena

It really depends almost exclusively on the sound of the letter following. If there's an "ε" or "ι" sound following, it sounds like the German "j" in the word "jeder" and like the "yi" in "yin", respectively. If it is followed by an "ο", "ω", or "α", it sounds like "go" or "ga" in Spanish when it's in the middle or end of a word, like "fuego" and "delgado", respectively.


nahuatl1939

thanks, I was wondering about that ! I am still confused with the pronunciation because I am used to the classical Greek one, where gamma was gamma all the time ( at least it is the way I was taught 66 years ago when I started to learn it on a French basis).


CAA15

Awesome, thank you, and thank you guys so much for making this course! I have been looking forward to it greatly!


nelly_bbc

Thank you so much kind sir


DerAndereLerner

Is it something similar to the Dutch pronunciation of 'g'?


G.Georgopoulos

I think there are regional differences in the pronunciation of the letter in the Netherlands. At any rate, if you mean the Castilian "j" sound, the answer is no, if you mean the Castilian intervocalic "g" sound, the answer is yes.


kirakrakra

ΓΚ is the English G in go

Γ is Y in yes * **BEFORE an ε-sound (αι, ε) or an ι-sound (ει, η, ι, οι, υ)

OTHERWISE a French R or gargle g in your throat

Futhermore Greeks transcribe foreign names so that they pronounce them exactly like the originals: Τζωρτζ Γκέρσουιν = George Gershwin, Γκράχαμ Γκρην = Graham Green, Γέιλ = Yale , Όσκαρ Γουάιλντ = Oscar Wilde


IdeanBehfo

It's an aspirated h. So basically, make an h sound but make your teeth (almost) touch and blow harder than you do with an English h.


olivia.leggio

is ς pronounced like an sh?


Hypatiaserena

No. 'Sh' doesn't exist in Greek - it can only be found in certain regional dialects. 'ς' is pronounced the same as 'σ', i.d. like the European Spanish 's', more or less.


shoobub

we use ς only at the end of the word and σ at the beginning or middle of the word :)


DeludedArts

What is the difference between "η" and "το" ? Can someone please explain this to me?


fotiosgaridis

Ο, ο = singular masculine article

Η, η = singular female article

Το, το = singular neutral

Οι, οι = plural masculine & feminine

Τα, τα = plural neutral


TarsilaHay

Jeeez, 5 articles? And I was having a bad time with german...


OCAmaroC

... definites.. u have 3 more indefinites.. and the genitive, accusative and stuff that start to make things really interesting


butisitbeautiful

Just me or anyone else having trouble with the sound button? It won't play for me Y_Y


msbarrios

Duolingo says "το" can be "a" or "the"; I translated this as "a fact" and it said I was wrong. Is there a rule why it should be "the fact" instead of "a fact"? How can I know it's one and not the other? Or is it a duolingo mistake?


Hypatiaserena

It's a mistake. "Το" is always definite.


Mabel544786

Audio: Why does she pronounce the ς in the γεγονός like a sh instead of a s?. I am dependent on learning by hearing and training (learning a natural way) before I am able to understand grammar from books...so please, make the audio on the basic level right! The audio is what could make Duo Lingo different from all other language courses, the audio is the most important thing to be correct!


G.Georgopoulos

The sound of "σ/ς" varies, it may even be different from speaker to speaker. The audio here is fine, sometimes it makes a "sh" sound (but lighter).


kylielunghusen

What confuses me about ɣ is the pronunciation guide: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/ABC which says: "ɣ like Woman".


Hypatiaserena

I can totally understand your confusion. As I posted above, the gamma is closer to the Spanish 'g' before certain vowels inside the word (not in the beginning of it) and before the 'r' (again inside the word). But the course is directed to speakers of English, and the closest equivalent is the 'w'.


Rosy487057

I'm new to duolingo but how is someone supposed to translate a word he/she never heard before ? Am I missing something ?


fotiosgaridis

You learn by mistake and repetition. Before starting a lesson you're able to see what words that lesson will teach. In advance you can search for the meaning or you can simply learn by your mistakes while taking the lesson. The ultimate prize that you win in Duolingo is learning. :-)


Kimmmi2

Tap on the word to see the translation. At least on the app, I don't know about desktop.


Joey515947

Thanks for the help guys


kpagcha

When is γ pronounced ʝ and when ɣ? What's the rule, beginning/middle of a word or there's something else?


troll1995
Mod

Before an ε sound (ε or αι) or an ι sound (ι,η,υ,υι,οι,ει) it is pronounced as ʝ. Otherwise, it's a ɣ. ;)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.