"το γεγονός"

Translation:The fact

September 14, 2016

28 Comments


nelly_bbc

Is there an easy way to remember when gamma is pronounced like an English g or an English y?

September 14, 2016

CAA15

Gama is pronounced with a sound that is not in English. It is a guttural 'g'. Attempt to make a hard h sound, as in German and Hebrew, while saying the g sound.

September 14, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Exactly, you listen to the sound on a video like this.

September 14, 2016

CAA15

Does it sound more like the English y at the beginning of a word though? I have heard several times, as in this sentence, where that seems to be the case.

September 14, 2016

Hypatiaserena

It really depends almost exclusively on the sound of the letter following. If there's an "ε" or "ι" sound following, it sounds like the German "j" in the word "jeder" and like the "yi" in "yin", respectively. If it is followed by an "ο", "ω", or "α", it sounds like "go" or "ga" in Spanish when it's in the middle or end of a word, like "fuego" and "delgado", respectively.

September 23, 2016

nahuatl1939

thanks, I was wondering about that ! I am still confused with the pronunciation because I am used to the classical Greek one, where gamma was gamma all the time ( at least it is the way I was taught 66 years ago when I started to learn it on a French basis).

November 11, 2017

fotiosgaridis

Correct!

September 15, 2016

CAA15

Awesome, thank you, and thank you guys so much for making this course! I have been looking forward to it greatly!

September 15, 2016

nelly_bbc

Thank you so much kind sir

September 16, 2016

kirakrakra

ΓΚ is the English G in go

Γ is Y in yes * **BEFORE an ε-sound (αι, ε) or an ι-sound (ει, η, ι, οι, υ)

OTHERWISE a French R or gargle g in your throat

Futhermore Greeks transcribe foreign names so that they pronounce them exactly like the originals: Τζωρτζ Γκέρσουιν = George Gershwin, Γκράχαμ Γκρην = Graham Green, Γέιλ = Yale , Όσκαρ Γουάιλντ = Oscar Wilde

November 19, 2016

IdeanBehfo

It's an aspirated h. So basically, make an h sound but make your teeth (almost) touch and blow harder than you do with an English h.

June 9, 2017

lordoftherabbits

is ς pronounced like an sh?

September 27, 2016

Hypatiaserena

No. 'Sh' doesn't exist in Greek - it can only be found in certain regional dialects. 'ς' is pronounced the same as 'σ', i.d. like the European Spanish 's', more or less.

September 27, 2016

lordoftherabbits

thank you

September 28, 2016

shoobub

we use ς only at the end of the word and σ at the beginning or middle of the word :)

October 26, 2016

butisitbeautiful

Just me or anyone else having trouble with the sound button? It won't play for me Y_Y

September 20, 2016

DeludedArts

What is the difference between "η" and "το" ? Can someone please explain this to me?

February 2, 2019

fotiosgaridis

Ο, ο = singular masculine article

Η, η = singular female article

Το, το = singular neutral

Οι, οι = plural masculine & feminine

Τα, τα = plural neutral

February 2, 2019

kylielunghusen

What confuses me about ɣ is the pronunciation guide: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/ABC which says: "ɣ like Woman".

September 26, 2016

Hypatiaserena

I can totally understand your confusion. As I posted above, the gamma is closer to the Spanish 'g' before certain vowels inside the word (not in the beginning of it) and before the 'r' (again inside the word). But the course is directed to speakers of English, and the closest equivalent is the 'w'.

September 27, 2016

msb52381

Duolingo says "το" can be "a" or "the"; I translated this as "a fact" and it said I was wrong. Is there a rule why it should be "the fact" instead of "a fact"? How can I know it's one and not the other? Or is it a duolingo mistake?

March 29, 2017

Hypatiaserena

It's a mistake. "Το" is always definite.

March 29, 2017

Rosy487057

I'm new to duolingo but how is someone supposed to translate a word he/she never heard before ? Am I missing something ?

September 10, 2017

fotiosgaridis

You learn by mistake and repetition. Before starting a lesson you're able to see what words that lesson will teach. In advance you can search for the meaning or you can simply learn by your mistakes while taking the lesson. The ultimate prize that you win in Duolingo is learning. :-)

September 10, 2017

Joey515947

Thanks for the help guys

December 5, 2017

kpagcha

When is γ pronounced ʝ and when ɣ? What's the rule, beginning/middle of a word or there's something else?

December 5, 2017

troll1995

Before an ε sound (ε or αι) or an ι sound (ι,η,υ,υι,οι,ει) it is pronounced as ʝ. Otherwise, it's a ɣ. ;)

December 5, 2017

Mabel544786

Audio: Why does she pronounce the ς in the γεγονός like a sh instead of a s?. I am dependent on learning by hearing and training (learning a natural way) before I am able to understand grammar from books...so please, make the audio on the basic level right! The audio is what could make Duo Lingo different from all other language courses, the audio is the most important thing to be correct!

March 15, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.