1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On mówi do zwierzęcia."

"On mówi do zwierzęcia."

Translation:He is talking to the animal.

September 14, 2016

23 Comments


AndrewWawr1

On jest Dr Dolittle


Ollyfer

Or perhaps Francis of Assisi.


Jellei

"Franciszek z Asyżu" in Polish, if anyone's interested ;)


Ollyfer

I clearly prefer the Polish writing of his name over the Czech František. Even the pronunciation is so much closer to the Italian Francisco, according to the given circumstances concerning the Slavic phonology. thanks for adding this piece of information. :-)


cosmicstresshead

"That's no way to refer to your father"


bluthbanana87

Why is this genitive?


MarcinM85

The preposition "do" is always used with genitive.


perrin917693

Why can't it be "he is speaking to the animal"?


Jellei

This is accepted, it should have worked.


perrin917693

I must have typed it wrong then. Thanks


DutchRafa

why can't we translate He's talking with the animal ?


Jellei

Because that would be a conversation: "On rozmawia ze zwierzęciem", and here he just talks to the animal, and the animal doesn't answer.


Stephen678610

Why zwierzęcia not zwierzę?


Jellei

"do" takes Genitive, which for "zwierzę" is "zwierzęcia".


jane15blue

Im struggling with working out if sentences are genetive, nominative etc can anyone help?


Jellei

Well, that's a rather broad question... I'd recommend checking this post for topics on cases: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

The preposition "do" definitely takes Genitive.


JaniceSchl1

Is this a form of genitive that is different from the normal declension?


Jellei

The neuter nouns ending with -ę have some more complicated endings in other cases.


germanmum

He speaks to the animal is wrong?


Jellei

It's an accepted option, it should have worked.


Kamyu9

"he is talking to animal" seems awfully incorrect for something duo forces me to write lol (it's correct this way apparently)


soweli

Can dative be used with the same meaning, as in "On mówi zwierzęciu"?


Jellei

It could be used if it meant "is telling" (On mówi zwierzęciu, że nie lubi warzyw = He is telling the animal that he doesn't like vegetables), but "On mówi zwierzęciu." as a standalone sentence doesn't work.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.