"השופט נמצא בכף היד שלי."

Translation:The judge is in the palm of my hand.

September 14, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dov360473

He is a very small man.


joelnaqqar

Same question as Jessica. What does this mean? I also thought of corrupt as a possible answer...


NaftaliFri1

It means I control him, not explicitly corruption.


Tom692410

I understood it the same way, but for me better English would be just "... in my hand"


joshuafrankl

כף היד = hand?


RachelGold14

כף היד = palm


TeribleT

This is just another episode of Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law, with lawyer Myron Reducto (and his raygun that shrinks everything to palm size).... nothing to worry about guys!


meirzev

אני רוצה אותה בשביל עורך הדין שלי


NoaZonis

שופט בכף היד, מעניין מעניין


JeromeBerg4

should כף not be pronounced as kaf not chaf


Theresa754142

Ha-shofet nimtsa be-khaf ha-yad sheli.

‏הַשּׁוֹפֵט נִמְצָא בְּכַף הַיָּד שֶׁלִּי

Formal Hebrew: be-khaf.

Colloquial Hebrew: be-kaf.


JeromeBerg4

Better to be השופט נמנצא בכיס שלי

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.