"The boy"

Translation:Το αγόρι

September 14, 2016

5 Comments


CAA15

So do capital letters work the same way in Greek as English?

September 14, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Depends... on what sentence do you refer to? In this sentence you can use capital letter only at the beginning of a period and usually after a full stop, question mark or exclamation mark.

September 14, 2016

CAA15

I was speaking generally. I am wondering when you use capital letters in Greek.

September 14, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Here you can find a very long article: http://publications.europa.eu/code/el/el-4100300el.htm

Generally, it is similar to English, for instance, days, months, constellations, planets, continents, countries, cities, villages, names and surnames, companies and organisations, celebrations (Christmas/Easter), etc.

September 15, 2016

CAA15

Thanks.

September 16, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.