"אמא ואבא מרכיבים משקפי שמש."

Translation:Mom and dad wear sunglasses.

September 14, 2016

16 Comments


joelnaqqar

Why did mishkafayim change to mishkefey, given that mom and dad arent wearing the same pair of glasses...

October 20, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It isn't meant to be plural, it's the double construct. One pair of glasses is also משקפיים. Like it's plural in English and French,as a pair.

In construct state משקפיים becomes משקפי.

October 20, 2016

JimCopelan1

I don't understand. Can you elaborate?

May 18, 2018

Michael112818

If you want to specify what glasses (like sunglasses) you put them in construct state. Mischkafaim becomes mischkefei (both words being plural)

July 21, 2018

JimCopelan1

So you would never say mishkafei with shamesh?

July 21, 2018

luambatista

Mish'qefê Shemesh- מִשְׁקְפֵי שֶׁמֶשׁ 

October 12, 2017

Eitan11

its smichut because it shortens from something like משכפיים ששומר משמש

November 29, 2016

fellipemartins

'mishkAfayim' --> 'mishkEfey ...'?

September 14, 2016

AlmogL

There's Hebrew for you. :-) Yes, this happens in certain circumstances in the construct state. The rules are a bit obscure, so you'll have to play it by hearing.

September 15, 2016

PeterAndro

Isn't it just because this is smikut?

November 1, 2017

Mazzorano

Yes. סמיכות=construct state.

November 2, 2017

JimCopelan1

What does that mean though? Like what is construct state?

May 18, 2018

Yomalyn

It looks like we will learn about this later in the tree, but here is a sneak-preview from Duo Wiki :-)

May 1, 2019

DennisMosesG

Doesn't שמש mean helper, as in Hanukkah, the shamash is the 'helper' (middle) candle?

November 3, 2017

YardenNB

Two different words, written the same without niqqud. /shemesh/ = sun, /shamash/ = helper.

November 26, 2018

Yakuul

I believe it means 'sun' like شمس

November 25, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.