"אמא ואבא מרכיבים משקפי שמש."

Translation:Mom and dad wear sunglasses.

September 14, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joelnaqqar

Why did mishkafayim change to mishkefey, given that mom and dad arent wearing the same pair of glasses...


NaftaliFri1

It isn't meant to be plural, it's the double construct. One pair of glasses is also משקפיים. Like it's plural in English and French,as a pair.

In construct state משקפיים becomes משקפי.


JimCopelan1

I don't understand. Can you elaborate?


Michael112818

If you want to specify what glasses (like sunglasses) you put them in construct state. Mischkafaim becomes mischkefei (both words being plural)


JimCopelan1

So you would never say mishkafei with shamesh?


rich739183

Not sure what you're asking, since the sentence in this exercise obviously does use mishkefei with shemesh.

The "Hebrew construct form" (look that up online) is a "noun-noun" phrase in which the second noun modifies/describes the first noun, and is equivalent to a "noun of noun" phrase.

"משקפי שמש"
is equivalent to
"משקפיים של שמש"

On the other hand, If you're asking about saying mishkefei without shemesh, here are 2 answers:
..Shemesh tells what kind of glasses they are. Another kind is reading glasses, for which we use mishkefei with kriyah: מִשְׁקְפֵי קְרִיאָה
..Without any modifier, just a pair of "glasses", it's just mishkafayim מִשְׁקָפַיִם.

a909 rich739183


luambatista

Mish'qefê Shemesh- מִשְׁקְפֵי שֶׁמֶשׁ 


Theresa754142

Ima ve-aba markivim mishqafei shemesh.


Eitan11

its smichut because it shortens from something like משכפיים ששומר משמש


rich739183

Taught here as a smichut because it shortens from "משקפיים של שמש"

b006 rich739183


AvdielYeshua11

Doesn't שמש mean helper, as in Hanukkah, the shamash is the 'helper' (middle) candle?


YardenNB

Two different words, written the same without niqqud. /shemesh/ = sun, /shamash/ = helper.


rich739183

shémesh, sun, is a feminine noun in Modern Hebrew:

שֶׁמֶשׁ

shamásh, the helper candle, is a masculine noun:

שַׁמָּשׁ

b011 rich739183


Yakuul

I believe it means 'sun' like شمس


JordanYehude

doesnt מרכיבים mean ingredients in hebrew too?


YardenNB

Yes. There are two roots with the same consonants רכב, one that's around "riding", and the other around "assembling" (or did the latter evolved from the former? I don't know.)


David629341

No ingredients is מצרכים


YardenNB

I wouldn't say such a blunt "no". Indeed these days מצרכים is only used in kitchen recipes, and there English uses "ingredients". Even-Shoshan dictionary, however, says that מצרכים are generally "household things". I'm not sure if there's a clear English parallel for that, but certainly not "ingredients". I the missing link is a time, a few decades back, when the main use of מצרכים was the things you buy at the grocery, so "groceries".

Then English uses "ingredients" for other purposes, too - notably on the label of a food product for sale. For this usage and other similar ones, Hebrew uses מרכיבים. Even for kitchen recipes מרכיבים does not sound very strange to me.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.