1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο παππούς αγόρασε επτά βιβλί…

"Ο παππούς αγόρασε επτά βιβλία."

Translation:The grandfather bought seven books.

September 14, 2016

11 Comments


simon352104

any reason we're not accepting εφτά here?


fotiosgaridis

I checked the sentence and εφτά is accepted. Please check again and see if there's a different problem with the sentence.


JacobPast177

Because either you are being asked to translate from Greek into English - in which case 'seven' would be the correct translation - or you are being asked to write what you hear - in which case 'επτά' would be the correct answer (since the voice does not say 'εφτά').


YPSILONZ

Εφτά is far more common I think.


Penelope4.

Πρέπει να το διορθώσετε το εφτά είναι σωστό σαν μετάφραση


Athina_Stef.

Why εφτά is not acceptable?


Richard996961

Still not accepting εφτά, no other errors.


cookingfortwo

What's the difference between Εφτά and επτά?


fotiosgaridis

Εφτά is the medieval writing/pronunciation and επτά the ancient one. Same for οχτώ and οκτώ or εννιά and εννέα.


Anzjeliekje

7 instead of seven, must be accepted like the previous exercises

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.