"The worker eats two eggs a day."

Translation:Ο εργάτης τρώει δύο αυγά ανά ημέρα.

September 14, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


simon352104

the phrase "a day" in English should also include the translation "κάθε μέρα" in this example, or no?


D_..

Given that there is better word-for-word matching I'd say no. In this context, I do this:

per day = ανά ημέρα

a day = τη μέρα / την ημέρα

every day = κάθε μέρα


fotiosgaridis

I agree. In this context doesn't suit to use κάθε μέρα.


thalipotter

Ο εργαζόμενος τρώει δύο αυγά την ημέρα. it is correct


B0vJ3

why is wrong "Ο εργάτης τρώει δύο αβγα τη μέρα


troll1995

It's correct and added now as a possible translation. Thanks


Pawel73418

I don't understand why "μία φορά την ημέρα" but "δύο αυγά ανά ημέρα". Maybe the meaning of both ("tin" and "ana") is similar?


jaye16

Are you asking if both translations are correct? If so yes they are both correct.


Jack845366

A different question to those above. Why is ο εργάτης φάει.... Not acceptable? Can 'φάει' not be used in this context?


fotiosgaridis

The verb τρώω is irregular and φάει is the subjunctive form of the verb, hence it’s wrong. Plus φάει cannot be used without να/θα or the auxiliary verb έχω. See here the conjugation of τρώω: https://moderngreekverbs.com/troo.html

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.