"יש לכם עליית גג?"

Translation:Do you have an attic?

September 14, 2016

9 Comments


Cranberry.-.

Duo should create a yiddish course!

October 9, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I think it's in the incubator.

October 9, 2016

HaroldLawson

Is the word בודם also an attic ?

September 14, 2016

bar_an

You mean בוידעם. It's an Yiddish word, but used a lot by Hebrew speakers.

September 14, 2016

HaroldLawson

Thank you that's something I did not know. I suppose it's a bit like the Yiddish word דרק also used by Hebrew speakers.... Although only in certain circumstances. Lol

September 14, 2016

bar_an

Yes. דרעק. (in Yiddish ע is a vowel sounds like 'e'). Hebrew borrowed many words from Yiddish. בוטקה, בלוף, גורנישט, נודניק, פייגלע, קומזיץ, פראייר, פולקעס, געוואלד, and mamy many other :P

September 15, 2016

AlmogL

It's not exactly an attic, it's an overhead storage space.

September 15, 2016

ZRf83

What is the difference between ceiling and roof

July 23, 2018

IngeborgHa14

I think a room has a ceiling (תִּקְרָה), but a house a roof (גַּג).

October 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.