1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לכם עליית גג?"

"יש לכם עליית גג?"

Translation:Do you have an attic?

September 14, 2016

12 Comments


Cranberry.-.

Duo should create a yiddish course!


NaftaliFri1

I think it's in the incubator.


HaroldLawson

Is the word בודם also an attic ?


bar_an

You mean בוידעם. It's an Yiddish word, but used a lot by Hebrew speakers.


HaroldLawson

Thank you that's something I did not know. I suppose it's a bit like the Yiddish word דרק also used by Hebrew speakers.... Although only in certain circumstances. Lol


bar_an

Yes. דרעק. (in Yiddish ע is a vowel sounds like 'e'). Hebrew borrowed many words from Yiddish. בוטקה, בלוף, גורנישט, נודניק, פייגלע, קומזיץ, פראייר, פולקעס, געוואלד, and mamy many other :P


AlmogL

It's not exactly an attic, it's an overhead storage space.


AniOhevYayin

That's interesting. In biblical Hebrew גג refers to a top of something, which could be a place for an altar or a place that we might call a roof of a house or palace, but since roofs were probably often open spaces there could be herbs grown there. So גג was definitely not what we would call an attic. It's interesting that attic needs the entire phrase, it seems, עליית גג, since גג alone wouldn't quite suffice, and even then it refers to some overhead storage space. Thanks.


Anne995459

My turtle is dead please slow down the Hebrew words so I can here that whis spoken


ZRf83

What is the difference between ceiling and roof


IngeborgHa14

I think a room has a ceiling (תִּקְרָה), but a house a roof (גַּג).


Theresa754142

Yesh lekhem aliyat gag?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.