1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Which restaurant is this?"

"Which restaurant is this?"

Translation:איזו מסעדה זאת?

September 14, 2016

15 Comments


CorinnaKer

why is both the male and the female forms accepted here? which gender is restaurant in hebrew?


bar_an

It's female מסעדה. If it accepts "איזה מסעדה זה?" then it's a mistake.


CorinnaKer

Thanks. So the only correct answer would be איזו מסעדה זאת ?


NaftaliFri1

Or איזו מסעדה זו


JimCopelan1

But isnt איזו male? So if it is female why is it איזו?


SRP87

זה masculine
זו or זאת feminine


enorby

Naftali why is זו accepted?


NaftaliFri1

It's the female version of זה


UziYeger

I thought זו is זה and הוא combined


amyleebell

Are זאת and זו perfectly equal?


Libat2

Yes. זו is more respecfull and Ag Language. זאת is much daily word.


Fesist

How about "?מסעדה את זאת"


danny912421

That makes no sense. Do you mean in the same way it's את זה? Well, that is used only for objects - there is no object in this sentence.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.