"May I have a drink?"

Translation:Ga i ddiod?

September 14, 2016

10 Comments


owenblacker

It seems like a very unhelpful way to introduce the concept of mutation here with no further information about it. I'm very glad I was already aware of the concept.

October 17, 2016

ibisc

The soft mutation as introduced in this section is explained in the accompanying 'Hints and Tips'. This is mentioned earlier in this discussion.

October 17, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

People can scroll down here with an internet browser as Tips and Notes are not available on the app: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Gai

November 11, 2016

Mdh1348

Why is there a mutation to 'dd' here?

September 14, 2016

EllisVaughan

Because "Diod" is the object of the verb "Ga" which causes a soft mutation.

September 14, 2016

ibisc

Check in the 'Hints and Tips' for this section to see more examples.

September 14, 2016

Gal.Kormendy

No hints and tips available in the mobile version :(

May 24, 2017

ibisc

Thst's right - they are only on the Duo web site version as yet. Hiwever, you can see them on a mobile device with an internet connection if you use a web browser on it to get to the website. Otherwise, have a look at the notes using a computer just before you start a new unit - you can always print them off or copy them to a file on the mobile device for reference.

May 24, 2017

DavidCarver

I didn't dare to type it in as my answer, but does Duo accept "can I" as the standard way of making a request? I still have memories of my teacher replying "yes, you can, but you may not", and I thought that he was wrong even then.

June 19, 2017

ibisc

Yes, we do accept 'can...?' in this context!

The English prompt should always come up as 'May...?', though, with the equivalent Welsh using a form of cael (= 'being allowed to' in this context) in these phrases, never gallu/medru (= being able to).

June 19, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.