"הפולנית שלי קצת יותר טובה מהאירית שלי."

Translation:My Polish is slightly better than my Irish.

September 14, 2016

8 Comments


emily823504

I remember asking my Hebrew teacher how to say Gaelic. She said גרמנית. I'm glad this mystery was finally solved for me.

April 22, 2018

dorkami

"Irish (Gaeilge), also referred to as Gaelic or Irish Gaelic, is a Goidelic language of the Indo-European language family originating in Ireland and historically spoken by the Irish people." - wikipedia

March 28, 2017

AnCatDubh

Back in high school, when my Irish phase was at its peak, whenever I told someone I was learning Irish, I’d get one of two responses:

  1. ‘Oh, you mean Celtic?’ (More educated folk would say ‘Gaelic’.)
  2. ‘Isn’t that just English with a funny accent?’
September 14, 2016

AnCatDubh

It’s pronounced Írit, not Irít. The latter would be a feminine first name, and would generally be mistaken for עירית ‘chive’.

September 14, 2016

GoldenJew76

In Ireland, some of the Irish speak Gaelic, not 'Irish'...

March 10, 2017

emc752906

Irish is the name of the language in English.

December 24, 2018

Aninka789

until now in my head this word was 'polnit', not 'polanit'. reading this alphabet is sometimes exhausting tbh

November 19, 2017

ajchin

My Polish is slightly better than my Irish too. In that I know basically neither of those languages.

November 20, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.