1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הפולנית שלי קצת יותר טובה מה…

"הפולנית שלי קצת יותר טובה מהאירית שלי."

Translation:My Polish is slightly better than my Irish.

September 14, 2016

12 Comments


emily823504

I remember asking my Hebrew teacher how to say Gaelic. She said גרמנית. I'm glad this mystery was finally solved for me.


ajchin

My Polish is slightly better than my Irish too. In that I know basically neither of those languages.


dorkami

"Irish (Gaeilge), also referred to as Gaelic or Irish Gaelic, is a Goidelic language of the Indo-European language family originating in Ireland and historically spoken by the Irish people." - wikipedia


AnCatDubh

It’s pronounced Írit, not Irít. The latter would be a feminine first name, and would generally be mistaken for עירית ‘chive’.


AnCatDubh

Back in high school, when my Irish phase was at its peak, whenever I told someone I was learning Irish, I’d get one of two responses:

  1. ‘Oh, you mean Celtic?’ (More educated folk would say ‘Gaelic’.)
  2. ‘Isn’t that just English with a funny accent?’

Millallero

זה נכון לגמרי במקרה שלי. אני יכולה לומר “תודה“ ו“אני לא מדברת פולנית“ בפולנית, ושום דבר בכלל באירית.


GoldenJew76

In Ireland, some of the Irish speak Gaelic, not 'Irish'...


emc752906

Irish is the name of the language in English.


LeabharPower

"Gaelic" usually refers to Scottish Gaelic, while Irish Gaelic is called "Irish".


Aninka789

until now in my head this word was 'polnit', not 'polanit'. reading this alphabet is sometimes exhausting tbh


TeribleT

Ha'polanit sheli ktzat yoter tova me'ha-irit sheli.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.