"היא מברכת אותו בהינדי."

Translation:She blesses him in Hindi.

September 14, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

This could also mean ‘greets him’.


VivekRaman7

Also "She welcomes him in Hindi" but this is marked wrong.


MichaelSch634214

Should include greets, blesses, and congratulates


TeribleT

He mevarechet oto be'hindi


DL-Trolls

"Congratulates" not accepted here but is elsewhere in this curriculum.


Theresa754142

You’ve probably noticed already, but if you choose the first option in the drop-down menu under the new word, Duolingo probably won’t reject your answer and take a heart.

As to why Duolingo gives you an option and then rejects you, I have no idea... it’s not as though the sentence was She refused to ‏מברכת him on his victory.


VivekRaman7

Is this the only language that does not end in "ith" and is pronounced the same in Hebrew and the country of the language?


Jana30315

No, how about Yiddish?


VforBBforV

So in Arabic, when one says "Eid Mubarak" this means Blessed Eid. So similar to the Hebrew verb to bless


TaraPride

Hindu indicates religion; the language is Hindi. Understandably confusing.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.