1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "חבר שלי בלשן."

"חבר שלי בלשן."

Translation:My friend is a linguist.

September 14, 2016

18 Comments


nizdobs

How do you distinguish between חבר meaning friend vs. boyfriend?


joshua688189

You dont, its very confusing


Hamutaltul

basically, context. another way (though in speech it is less strict) is that "my boyfriend" is "החבר שלי", while "my friend" is "חבר שלי"


cassieb98

Also there's a word for friend ידיד (yadid) that can only mean friend and not both friend and boyfriend like חבר, if I'm not mistaken. However, the tell in this sentence חבר שלי בלשן is the lack of a determiner. If it said החבר שלי בלשן it's clearly talking about 'my boyfriend' and not 'my friend.


LSadun

This is surprising. I thought that all possessives were automatically definite, and that the only reason we didn't say החבר was that חבר is treated like a family member.


DL-Trolls

You can also say בן זוגי if you want to avoid the confusion.


Hsn626796

I מקווה to become one!


LSadun

Why don't we need a copula between שלי and בלשן?


Hadassah277241

Don't know but when I translated this sentence I wrote: חבר שלי הוא בלשן and it was accepted


AnCatDubh

בִּגְלַל זֶה הוּא לוֹמֵד כָּל שָׂפָה שֶׁדּוּאוֹלִינְגּוֹ מַצִּיעַ.


xerostomus

בלשנים עֲתִידִיִּים נוֹלָדִים עַכְשיָׁו בדואולינגו. רָאִיתִי כבר הַרְבֵּה מֵהֵם.


JarlNydahl

Why is "A friend of mine is a linguist" wrong? Or isn't it?


Hamutaltul

The meaning is the same, but the sentence that Dolingo wrote is a direct translation


JarlNydahl

There is a difference. I have two friends (an exaggeration, maybe); one of them is a linguist.


ElliotJari

Yeah, I bet your "chaver" is quite the cunning linguist, indeed...


DL-Trolls

Elliot! How could you?!


mextex1

I had בלשן wrong. I assumed that it was בעלשן because the roots to me implied "master of language"


M30kZ

Someone who has a tooth - בעל שן

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.