"חבר שלי בלשן."

Translation:My friend is a linguist.

September 14, 2016

9 Comments


nizdobs

How do you distinguish between חבר meaning friend vs. boyfriend?

June 18, 2017

joshua688189

You dont, its very confusing

September 14, 2017

Hamutaltul

basically, context. another way (though in speech it is less strict) is that "my boyfriend" is "החבר שלי", while "my friend" is "חבר שלי"

November 23, 2017

Hsn626796

I מקווה to become one!

September 18, 2018

AnCatDubh

בגלל זה הוא לומד כל שפה שדואולינגו מציע.

September 14, 2016

xerostomus

בלשנים עֲתִידִיִּים נוֹלָדִים עַכְשיָׁו בדואולינגו. רָאִיתִי כבר הַרְבֵּה מֵהֵם.

July 31, 2018

JarlNydahl

Why is "A friend of mine is a linguist" wrong? Or isn't it?

September 29, 2017

Hamutaltul

The meaning is the same, but the sentence that Dolingo wrote is a direct translation

November 23, 2017

JarlNydahl

There is a difference. I have two friends (an exaggeration, maybe); one of them is a linguist.

January 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.