"חבר שלי בלשן."

Translation:My friend is a linguist.

September 14, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

Why don't we need a copula between שלי and בלשן?


Hadassah277241

Don't know but when I translated this sentence I wrote: חבר שלי הוא בלשן and it was accepted


M30kZ

As a native Hebrew speaker I can say that חבר שלי הוא בלשן is a more natural way of constructing this sentence.


Matt.Leo

Thanks. Very useful.


Matt.Leo

Without שלי a copula would be needed to distinguish from "חבר of בלשן", but I find no chance of confusion here.


nizdobs

How do you distinguish between חבר meaning friend vs. boyfriend?


Noamjgal

You dont, its very confusing


Hamutaltul

basically, context. another way (though in speech it is less strict) is that "my boyfriend" is "החבר שלי", while "my friend" is "חבר שלי"


cassieb98

Also there's a word for friend ידיד (yadid) that can only mean friend and not both friend and boyfriend like חבר, if I'm not mistaken. However, the tell in this sentence חבר שלי בלשן is the lack of a determiner. If it said החבר שלי בלשן it's clearly talking about 'my boyfriend' and not 'my friend.


LSadun

This is surprising. I thought that all possessives were automatically definite, and that the only reason we didn't say החבר was that חבר is treated like a family member.


DL-Trolls

You can also say בן זוגי if you want to avoid the confusion.


JarlNydahl

Why is "A friend of mine is a linguist" wrong? Or isn't it?


Hamutaltul

The meaning is the same, but the sentence that Dolingo wrote is a direct translation


JarlNydahl

There is a difference. I have two friends (an exaggeration, maybe); one of them is a linguist.


Hsn626796

I מקווה to become one!


ElliotJari

Yeah, I bet your "chaver" is quite the cunning linguist, indeed...


DL-Trolls

Elliot! How could you?!


AnCatDubh

בִּגְלַל זֶה הוּא לוֹמֵד כָּל שָׂפָה שֶׁדּוּאוֹלִינְגּוֹ מַצִּיעַ.


xerostomus

בלשנים עֲתִידִיִּים נוֹלָדִים עַכְשיָׁו בדואולינגו. רָאִיתִי כבר הַרְבֵּה מֵהֵם.


mextex1

I had בלשן wrong. I assumed that it was בעלשן because the roots to me implied "master of language"


M30kZ

Someone who has a tooth - בעל שן


jeftakels

Is linguist a job or rather a title for someone who knows a lot about languages and has certificates for them? If it's a job, what should I think about?


LSadun

"Linguist" has two meanings. A linguist is either (1) a person who speaks a number of languages well, or (2) a person who studies linguistics for a living. Certificates have nothing to do with the definition, although it's hard to become the second type without a PhD. The first sort of linguist might work as a translator or do course design for DL, or might just learn languages as a hobby, while the second is probably a university professor.

Of course, that's just the English definition. I don't know whether the Hebrew word בלשן refers to the first kind of linguist, the second kind, or both.


Theresa754142

Khaver sheli balshan.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.