"o"

Translation:ο

September 14, 2016

26 Comments


Harry456443

Here, there was no indication that the answer should be "o" instead of translating the masculine definite "the" :)

December 14, 2016

jaye16

Either should have been accepted but I can see where it would cause confusion so will request this be removed as an exercise. Thank you for the heads up.

December 14, 2016

PLLumsdaine

It’s not a bad exercise, it just needs to accept “the” as an alternate answer :-)

May 27, 2017

jaye16

It should accept "the" which is listed as an alternative translation in the incubator. Where did you have this exercise? The web, android or ios? And what kind of exercise was it? Strengthen skill, multiple choice. Thanks your input will help us try to rectify this glitch.

May 28, 2017

PLLumsdaine

Thanks! It was on the web; it was “translate this”, not multiple choice; and I think it may have been in “strengthen skill”, but I’m not sure.

May 28, 2017

jaye16

I'm not surprised. Strengthen skills has been doing things like that and we're trying to get to the bottom of it. Thank you for your helpl

May 29, 2017

PLLumsdaine

I just got it again, so can clarify a little more. It was in ‘Strengthen Skills’, and was a ‘Translate this text’ style, and the intended direction of translation was from English o to Greek όμικρον. The core problem is that since the source text given is just o, there’s nothing indicating that it’s an English o (and so the answer needs to be in Greek) rather than a Greek o (for which the answer would be in English, and could be the).

June 4, 2017

jaye16

It would go a long way in resolving this issue if you could report this to the "Help Center" giving all the information you have given here. We have reported this often on our end. So, please join in the effort by filling out this short form click here chose bug report.

We are not creating a new tree in which we are making every effort to avoid these issues. Many thanks for your help and cooperation.

June 4, 2017

piguy3

I just had the same problem, only as a lesson (on the web): I was redoing the first lesson of Basics 2.

I filed a bug report, as requested. Here's the screenshot if of interest: http://i.imgur.com/QUtDsIS.png

July 5, 2017

jaye16

Thank you very much for your input and especially for the screen shot. There is a technical problem here. As you see the translation that Duo expected is the Greek (όμικρον, ο) which means the "question" was in English making "the" incorrect.

Of course, we can't tell the difference between the Greek "Ο" and the English "O" but the Duobot that checks the exercises can. This exercise was disabled 6 months ago so should not have been presented at all but the clever Duobot (that sees better than we do) cannot seem to recognize that and continues to present it.

Again many thanks for the input. Reporting it to Duo Help will help get it removed as an exercise and let's hope that happens soon.

July 6, 2017

Abdykerim

how am I supposed to write όμικρον with an English keyboard? 0_o

September 14, 2016

jaye16

REad the Tips&Notes and See here for the Alphabet and forums: here

September 27, 2016

fotiosgaridis

You can just write it as " o " or "omicron" or "the" as it can also be an article.

September 14, 2016

MaikoOno1

lol just type o XD

March 1, 2017

Henry900387

exactly right dude how do we do that

March 14, 2017

jaye16

How to add the Greek alphabet to your keyboard. here

March 14, 2017

LauraGagne1

this could be the letter omicron, but could also be the masculine singular definite article.

May 19, 2017

Felipemrn

the ''to'' in greek is same that ''the''?

February 28, 2017

fotiosgaridis

Hi, the articles ο, η, το are all equal to the as English has only one article. Hope this helps.

March 1, 2017

Berto29441

If I see, in E., "o", to be translated into Greek, how can I know that DL requires "omicron" instead of "omega" (or vice-versa)?

January 26, 2018

MeetroPool

There is no solution possible such as showing different letters in different order for the term OMICRON.... This is one of the reasons that makes this course a real lottery and not a course to follow with passion and ambition. When will the weak points be revised? ό μ ι κ ρ ο ν

March 26, 2018

jaye16

We are creating a new tree and the issues you refer to are one of our chief inspirations to do so.

March 26, 2018

Edoru

The is still not an accepted answer on android

May 14, 2018

Freecoeur

I don't have a Greek keyboard

September 17, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Please read this post and let me know if you have any questions: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17556409

September 18, 2016

Freecoeur

Thank you; I have installed it and also solved my font size question. I asked you about it in a separate post; please, disregard.

March 14, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.